HIGHLIGHTS: 2013 BAFTA Awards

Rappler.com
Rappler live blogs the biggest awards event in British entertainment

THE BRITISH OSCARS. The BAFTAs are happening on February 10 at 9pm in London (February 11, 5am Manila time). Photo from the BAFTA Facebook page

MANILA, Philippines – The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Awards took place at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden, London, UK on February 10 at 9pm GMT (5am Manila time).

It was hosted by English actor Stephen Fry, who played Mycroft Holmes opposite Robert Downey Jr’s Sherlock Holmes in the 2011 film “Sherlock Holmes: Game of Shadows.”

Here are this year’s BAFTA nominees:

1. Best Picture

  • Argo
  • Les Miserables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Zero Dark Thirty

2. Best British Film

  • Anna Karenina
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Les Miserables
  • Seven Psycopaths
  • Skyfall

3. Best Director

  • Ben Affleck, Argo
  • Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Michael Haneke, Amour
  • Ang Lee, Life of Pi 
  • Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

4. Best Actor

  • Ben Affleck, Argo
  • Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln 
  • Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

5. Best Actress

  • Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Helen Mirren, Hitchcock 
  • Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

6. Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Arkin, Argo
  • Javier Bardem, Skyfall 
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

7. Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams, The Master
  • Judi Dench, Skyfall 
  • Sally Field, Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt, The Sessions

8. Best Original Screenplay

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
  • Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
  • Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Michael Haneke, Amour 
  • Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

9. Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild 
  • Tony Kushner, Lincoln
  • David Magee, Life of Pi 
  • David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook 
  • Chris Terrio, Argo 

10. Best Foreign

  • Amour – Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
  • Headhunters – Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
  • The Hunt – Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
  • Rust and Bone – Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
  • Untouchable – Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun

Other categories are:

  • Best Documentary
  • Best Animation
  • Best Cinematography
  • Best Editing
  • Best Production Design
  • Best Costume Design
  • Best Makeup and Hair
  • Best Sound
  • Best Original Music
  • Best Special Visual Effects
  • Best Short Animation
  • Best Short Film
  • Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer
  • The EE Rising Star award (voted for by public)

Rappler live blogged the event as it happened:

 

CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL BLOG, AS IT HAPPENED

The BAFTAs are dubbed “the British Oscars.” The event comes a week before the Oscar Awards on February 24, the culmination of the two-month Hollywood Awards Season. – Rappler.com

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.