LIST: Winners, PMPC Star Awards for Television 2019

Rappler.com
LIST: Winners, PMPC Star Awards for Television 2019
'The General's Daughter' wins Best Primetime TV Series

MANILA, Philippines—ABS-CBN brought home the most accolades during the the Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) Star Awards for Television 2019 awards night at the Henry Lee Irwin Theater in Quezon City on Sunday, October 13.

The Kapamilya station won Best TV station with the primetime TV show The General’s Daughter nabbing 4 big awards — Best Primetime TV series, Best Actress for Angel Locsin, Best Supporting Actor for Arjo Atayde, and Best Supporting Actress for Janice de Belen.

BEST ACTRESS. Angel Locsin gives a speech after receiving the Best Actress award.

Jericho Rosales, meanwhile, won Best Actor for his role in the show Halik.

Some of TV’s biggest stars led by Angel Locsin and Kathryn Bernardo were also honored.

The German Moreno Power tandem award was given to Ken Chan and Rita Daniela, and Maymay Entrata and Edward Barber.

The late actor Eddie Garcia and ABS-CBN Bantay Bata founder Gina Lopez were also reconized with posthumous awards.

The awards night was hosted by Robi Domingo, Kim Chiu, Kathryn Bernardo, and Enchong Dee.

BEST TV STATION

  • WINNER: ABS-CBN 2
  • CNN PHILIPPINES
  • GMA 7
  • GMA NEWS TV
  • IBC 13
  • PTV 4
  • TV 5
  • NET 25
  • UNTV37

BEST PRIMETIME TV SERIES

  • Cain at Abel
  • FPJ’s Ang Probinsiyano
  • Halik
  • Love You Two
  • Mea Culpa: Sino ang May Sala?
  • Ngayon At Kailanman
  • Onanay
  • WINNER: The General’s Daughter 

BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

  • Araw Gabi
  • Asawa Ko Karibal Ko 
  • Bihag
  • Dragon Lady 
  • WINNER: Kadenang Ginto
  • Los Bastardos
  • My Special Tatay 
  • Nang Ngumiti Ang Langit

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS

  • WINNER: Angel Locsin, The General’s Daughter
  • Beauty Gonzales, Kadenang Ginto
  • Bela Padilla, Mea Culpa: Sino Ang May Sala? 
  • Dimples Romana, Kadenang Ginto 
  • Jodi Sta. Maria, Mea Culpa: Sino Ang Maysala? 
  • Max Collins, Bihag 
  • Nora Aunor,  Onanay 
  • Yasmien Kurdi, Hiram Na Anak

BEST DRAMA ACTOR

  • Alden Richards, Victor Magtanggol
  • Coco Martin, FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano
  • Dennis Trillo, Cain At Abel
  • Dingdong Dantes, Cain At Abel
  • WINNER: Jericho Rosales, Halik
  • JM De Guzman, Araw Gabi
  • Joshua Garcia, Ngayon At Kailanman
  • Ronaldo Valdez, Los Bastardos

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Alice Dixson, Ngayon At Kailanman
  • Amy Austria, Halik
  • Eula Valdes, The General’s Daughter
  • Iza Calzado, Ngayon At Kailanman
  • WINNER: Janice De Belen, The General’s Daughter
  • Maricel Soriano, The General’s Daughter
  • Susan Roces, FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano
  • Yassi Pressman, FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Albert Martinez, The General’s Daughter
  • WINNER: Arjo Atayde, The General’s Daughter
  • Baron Geisler, FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano
  • Jameson Blake, Ngayon At Kailanman
  • John Estrada, Kara Mia
  • Paulo Avelino, The General’s Daughter
  • Tirso Cruz III, The General’s Daughter
  • Wendell Ramos, Onanay

BEST CHILD PERFORMER

  • Euwenn Aleta, Cain At Abel
  • Iyannah Sumalpong, Mea Culpa: Sino Ang Maysala
  • JJ Quilantang, Playhouse
  • Kenken Nuyad, FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano
  • Krystal Mejes, Nang Ngumiti Ang Langit
  • Miguel Vergara, Nang Ngumiti Ang Langit
  • Naomi Ramos, Nang Ngumiti Ang Langit
  • Raphael Landicho, Bihag
  • WINNER: Sophia Reola, Nang Ngumiti Ang Langit

BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY

  • WINNER: Aljon Mendoza, MMK-Medal Of Valor
  • Emman Franc, Bagong Pilipinas
  • Fumiya Sankai, Home Sweetie Home Extra Sweet
  • JB Paguio, Bukas May Kahapon
  • Joao Constancia, Ngayon At Kailanman
  • WINNER: Klinton Start Bee Happy, Go Lucky
  • Seth Fedelin, Kadenang Ginto
  • Yamyam Gucong, Home Sweetie Home Extra Sweet

BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY

  • Golden Cañedo, Studio 7
  • Herlene “Hipon Girl” Budol, Wowowin
  • WINNER: Ivana Alawi, Mea Culpa: Sino Ang Maysala?
  • Jo Berry, Onanay
  • Kylie Verzosa, Los Bastardos
  • Michelle Dee, Love You Two
  • Pia Morato, PNA Newsroom
  • Rayantha Leigh, Bee Happy, Go Lucky
  • Sophia Reola, Nang Ngumiti Ang Langit

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

  • Agot Isidro, MMK-“Passport”
  • Amy Austria, MMK-“Wheelchair”
  • Irma Adlawan, MMK-“Passport”
  • Janice De Belen, MMK-“Medal Of Valor”
  • Joanna Ampil, MMK-“Kadena”
  • Mary Joy Apostol, “Ipaglaban Mo-Kakampi”
  • Shaina Magdayao, MMK-“Tubig”
  • WINNER: Yasmien Kurdi, Tadhana-“Sukdulan”

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

  • Alden Richards, Eat Bulaga Lenten Special – “Bulawan”
  • Dennis Trillo, Magpakailanman-“Patawad Ama Ko”
  • WINNER: Enchong Dee, MMK-“Wheelchair”
  • WINNER: Jeric Gonzales, Magpakailanman-“Sex Slave”
  • Joshua Garcia, MMK-“Medal Of Valor”
  • Kiko Estrada, MMK-“Kadena”
  • Wally Bayola, Eat Bulaga Lenten Special- “Bulawan”
  • Zaijan Jaranilla, MMK-“Wheelchair”

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM

  • WINNER: Healing Galing/TV 5
  • Imbestigador/GMA 7
  • Mission Possible/ABS-CBN 2
  • My Puhunan/ABS-CBN 2
  • Red Alert/ABS-CBN 2
  • Salamat Doc/ABS-CBN 2
  • SOCO/ABS-CBN 2
  • Wish Ko Lang/GMA 7

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST

  • Alvin Elchico and Bernadette Sembrano , Salamat Doc
  • WINNER: Edinell Calvario, Healing Galing
  • Gus Abelgas, SOCO
  • Jeff Canoy, Red Alert
  • Julius Babao, Mission Possible
  • Karen Davila, My Puhunan
  • Mike Enriquez, Imbestigador
  • Vicky Morales, Wish Ko Lang

BEST COMEDY SHOW

  • Michael Angelo The Sitcom
  • WINNER: Banana Sundae
  • Daddy’s Gurl
  • Goin’ Bulilit
  • Hapi Ang Buhay
  • Home Sweetie Home: Extra Swee
  • Pepito Manaloto

BEST COMEDY ACTOR

  • Bayani Agbayani, Home Sweetie Home: Extra Sweet
  • Jobert Austria, Banana Sundae
  • Luis Manzano, Home Sweetie Home:Extra Sweet
  • Michael Angelo, Michael Angelo: The Sitcom
  • Michael V, Pepito Manaloto
  • Ryan Bang, Banana Sundae
  • Vhong Navarro, Home Sweetie Home:Extra Sweet
  • Vic Sotto, Daddy’s Gurl

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS

  • Alex Gonzaga, Home Sweetie Home:Extra Sweet
  • Angelica Panganiban, Banana Sundae
  • Chariz Solomon, Bubble Gang
  • Maine Mendoza, Daddy’s Gurl
  • Manilyn Reynes, Pepito Manaloto
  • Nova Villa, Pepito Manaloto
  • Pokwang, Banana Sundae
  • Toni Gonzaga, Home Sweetie Home: Extra Sweet

BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY

  • Dear Uge/GMA 7
  • WINNER: Ipaglaban Mo/ABS-CBN 2
  • Karelasyon/GMA 7
  • Magpakailanman/GMA 7
  • Tadhana/GMA 7
  • Wagas/GMA News TV

BEST MUSICAL VARIETY SHOW

  • Letters and Music/Net 25
  • WINNER: SMAC Pinoy Ito/IBC 13
  • Studio 7/GMA 7
  • WINNER: Young Once Upon A Time/NET 25

BEST VARIETY SHOW

  • Ask TV/IBC 13
  • Bee Happy, Go Lucky!/ NET 25
  • It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2
  • WINNER: Sunday Pinasaya/GMA 7
  • The Boobay and Tekla Show/GMA 7
  • Wowowin/GMA 7

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM

  • Aha/GMA 7
  • Born To Be Wild/GMA 7
  • Failon Ngayon/ABS-CBN 2
  • Idol Sa Kusina/GMA 7
  • WINNER: Matang Lawin/ABS-CBN 2
  • Med Talk/CNN Philippines.
  • Pinas Sarap/GMA News TV
  • Sports U/ABS-CBN 2

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST

  • Boy Logro and Chynna Ortaleza (Idol Sa Kusina/GMA 7)
  • Dingdong Dantes (Amazing Earth/GMA 7)
  • Dr. Ferdie Recio and Dr. Nielsen Donato (Born To Be Wild/GMA 7)
  • Drew Arellano (Aha/GMA 7)
  • Dyan Castillejo (Sports U/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Kara David (Pinas Sarap/ GMA News TV)
  • WINNER: Kim Atienza (Matang Lawin/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Ted Failon (Failon Ngayon/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW

  • Gandang Gabi Vice/ABS-CBN 2
  • Leading Women/CNN Philippines
  • Magandang Buhay/ABS-CBN 2
  • Moments/NET 25
  • Profile/CNN Philippines
  • Sarap ‘Di Ba?/GMA 7
  • Tonight With Arnold Clavio/GMA News TV
  • WINNER: Tonight With Boy Abunda/ABS-CBN 2

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST

  • Angel Jacob, Leading Women
  • Arnold Clavio, Tonight With Arnold Clavio
  • WINNER: Boy Abunda, Tonight With Boy Abunda
  • Carmina Villarroel, Cassy, Mavy, Sarap ‘Di Ba?
  • Gladys Reyes, Moments
  • Jolina Magdangal, Karla Estrada and Melai Cantiveros, Magandang Buhay
  • Mitzi Borromeo, Profile
  • Vice Ganda, Gandang Gabi Vice

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

  • No Filter
  • Brigada
  • CNN Philippines Presents
  • WINNER: I Witness
  • Kuha Mo
  • Local Legends
  • Reel Time
  • The Atom Araullo Special

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST

  • Abner Mercado, No Filter
  • Anthony Taberna, Kuha Mo
  • Atom Araullo, The Atom Araullo Special
  • Kara David, Brigada
  • Pinky Webb, CNN Philippines Presents
  • Raffy Tima, I-Witness
  • Rhea Santos, Tunay Na Buhay
  • WINER: William Thio, Spotlight

BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

  • Alab
  • Ang Babae Ng Balangiga
  • Genuine Love
  • HIV Rising
  • Radical Love
  • WINNER: The Story of the Filipinos Protecting The Environment
  • Yaman Sa Kailaliman

BEST HORROR/FANTASY PROGRAM

  • WINNER: Daig Kayo Ng Lola Ko
  • Wansapanataym Presents: Hiwaga Ng Kambat

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW

  • Ang Pinaka
  • Biyaheng Langit
  • DOSTv
  • Good News Kasama Si Vicky Morales
  • I Juander
  • Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
  • Negosyo Asenso
  • WINNER: Rated K

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST

  • Francis Garcia, Negosyo Asenso
  • Gel Miranda, DOSTv
  • Jessica Soho, Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho
  • WINNER: Korina Sanchez-Roxas, Rated K
  • Rey Langit, Biyaheng Langit
  • Rovilson Fernandez, Ang Pinaka
  • Susan Enriquez and Cesar Apolinario, I Juander
  • Vicky Morales, Good News Kasama Si Vicky Morales

BEST NEWS PROGRAM

  • 24 Oras
  • Aksyon
  • Balitaan
  • Balitanghali
  • Bandila
  • Saksi
  • State Of The Nation
  • WINNER: TV Patrol

BEST MALE NEWSCASTER

  • Alvin Elchico , TV Patrol Weekend
  • Arnold Clavio, Saksi
  • Ivan Mayrina, 24 Oras Weekend
  • Julius Babao, Bandila
  • Mike Enriquez, 24 Oras
  • Noli De Castro, TV Patrol
  • WINNER: Raffy Tima, Balitanghali
  • Ted Failon, TV Patrol

BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER

  • Bernadette Sembrano, TV Patrol
  • Jessica Soho, State Of The Nation
  • Karen Davila, Bandila
  • Luchi Cruz Valdes, Aksyon
  • Mel Tiangco, 24 Oras
  • Pia Arcanghel, Saksi
  • Pinky Webb,  Balitaan/CNN Philippines
  • WINNER: Vicky Morales, 24 Oras

BEST MORNING SHOW

  • Bagong Pilipinas
  • Good Morning Kuya
  • Pambansang Almusal
  • Umagang Kay Ganda
  • WINNER: Unang Hirit

BEST MORNING SHOW HOST

  • Arnold Clavio, Connie Sision, Susan Enriquez, Pia Arcanghel, Nathaniel Cruz, Lyn Ching, Lhar Santiago, Suzie Entrata, Ivan Mayrina and Love Añover, Unang Hirit
  • WINNER: Anthony Taberna, Jorge Cariño, Gretchen Ho, Amy Perez, Winnie Cordero and Ariel Ureta, Umagang Kay Ganda
  • Andrea Mendres. Earlo Bringas, Nicole Facal, Phoebe Publico, Julie Fernando, Liza Flores, Ken Mesina, Marinell Ochoa, Kristel Fesalbon, Genesis Gomez and Cezz Alvarez Pambansang Almusal
  • Angela Lagunzad, Angelo ‘Diego’ Castro III, Daniel Razon, Lorenzo “Erin” Tañada, Rheena Villamor, Monica Verallo, Thalia Javier, Erica Honrado, Atty. Regie Tongol, Jun Soriao, Harris Acero, Dr. Sarah Barba-Cabodil, Dr. Janis De Vera, Dr. Peblles Antonio, Dr. Joseph Lee and Dr. Bong Santiago, Good Morning Kuya
  • Alfonso “Fifi” delos Santos, Anne Querrer, Jules Guiang, Dianne Medina, Karla Paderna, and Chichi Atienza Valdepenas ,Bagong Pilipinas

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM

  • Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie
  • Get It Straight With Daniel Razon
  • Kasangga Mo Ang Langit
  • On The Record
  • Reaksyon
  • Sa Ganang Mamamayan
  • WINNER: The Bottomline
  • The Source

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST

  • WINNER: Boy Abunda, The Bottomline
  • Daniel Razon, Get It Straight With Daniel Razon
  • Luchi Cruz Valdes, Reaksyon
  • Pia Hontiveros, On The Record
  • Pinky Webb, The Source
  • Rey Langit and JR Langit, Kasangga Mo Ang Langit
  • Rodante Marcoleta and Gen Subardiaga, Sa Ganang Mamamayan
  • Winnie Monsod, Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie

BEST TRAVEL SHOW

  • Biyahe Ni Drew
  • Buhay Pinoy
  • Cooltura
  • WINNER: G Diaries
  • Landmarks

BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST

  • WINNER: Dolly Malgapo and Indra Cepeda, Landmarks
  • Drew Arellano, Biyahe Ni Drew
  • Gina Lopez, G Diaries
  • Jaime Santos and Patty Santos, Buhay Pinoy
  • Kris Tiffany Janson and Pat Natividad, Cooltura

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW

  • WINNER: The World Of Gandang Ricky Reyes
  • Glow Up
  • How To Be You?
  • Loving What You Do
  • Taste Buddies

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST

  • Diana Zubiri and Will Devaughn, How To Be You? (GMA News TV)
  • Dianne Medina, Loving What You Do (GMA News TV)
  • WINNER: Ricky Reyes, The World Of Gandang Ricky Reyes (GMA News TV)
  • Solenn Heussaff and Gil Cuerva, Taste Buddies (GMA News TV)
  • Winwyn Marquez, Thia Thomalla, and Michelle Dee, Glow Up (GMA News TV)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM

  • ASOP (UNTV 37)
  • WINNER: The Clash (GMA 7)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOST

  • WINNER: Luis Manzano and Pia Wurtzbach, World Of Dance Philippines (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Regine Velasquez, The Clash (GMA 7)
  • Toni Rose Gayda and Richard Reynoso , ASOP (UNTV 37)

BEST CHILDREN SHOW

  • Anong Say Nyo?/Net 25
  • Kid Kwento/Net 25
  • KNC Show/UNTV 37
  • WINNER: Talents Academy/IBC 13

BEST CHILDREN SHOW HOST

  • WINNER: Anastacia Paronda, Janella Glissman, Zandi Gabriel Miranda and Fred Lorinz Bacay (Talents Academy/IBC 13)
  • Dj Albert (Anong Say Nyo?/ Net 25)
  • Christian Daniel Isip, Christian Luke Alarcon, Eric Cabobos,Lexter Manalanzan, Marcos Joaquin Paler, Bency Braine Vallo, David Soriano, Leane Manalanzan, Liana Rose Manalanzan, Percida Capulong, Kimberly Enriquez, and Angelica Tejana (KNC Show/UNTV 37
  • Sally Lopez (Kid Kwento/ Net 25)

Special Awards:

Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award: Kris Aquino

Excellence in Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award: Vicky Morales

TV Queens at the Turn of the Millennium: Angel Locsin, Bea Alonzo, Carla Abellana, Heart Evangelista, Jennylyn Mercado, Judy Ann Santos, Kathryn Bernardo, Kim Chiu, Liza Soberano, Maja Salvador, Marian Rivera, and Sunshine Dizon

Power Tandem of the Year: Edward Barber and Maymay Entrata, Ken Chan and Rita Daniela

Celebrity Mom of the Night : Dimples Romana

Skin Magic Male and Female awardee: Edward Barber and Dimples Romana

Frontrow Male awardee: Edward Barber

Frontrow Female awardee: Ariella Arida

—Rappler.com

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.