SUMMARY
This is AI generated summarization, which may have errors. For context, always refer to the full article.
MANILA, Philippines – President Rodrigo Duterte administered the oath of office of over 200 new government officials on Monday, January 9, among them blogger Mocha Uson as board member of the Movie and Television Review and Classification Board (MTRCB) and new Light Rail Transit Authority (LRTA) Administrator Reynaldo Berroya.
Other key officials who took their oath are National Food Authority (NFA) Administrator Jason Laurenzo Yazar Aquino, Philippine Coconut Authority (PCA) Administrator Avelino Andal, and Sandiganbayan Associate Justice Bernelito Fernandez.
A former Davao City administrator, Wendel Avisado, took his oath as Presidential Assistant. So did former Davao City vice mayor Luis Bonguyan who became a member of the board of directors of the Development Bank of the Philippines (DBP).
Jose Gabriel “Pompee” La Viña, who was active in the Duterte campaign’s social media operations, was sworn in as member of the Social Security System (SSS), representing the Employers’ Group.
Former Kabataan Party-List representative Terry Ridon was sworn in as Presidential Commission for the Urban Poor (PCUP) chairman.
List of appointees:
Michael Dalumpines, chairman, Asian Productivity Organization Production Unit Incorporated
Emmanuel Diwa Pineda, chairman and administrator, Authority of the Freeport Area of Bataan
Bases Conversion and Development Authority
- Jimlani Yusop, member of board of directors
- Romeo Poquiz, member of board of directors
Cebu Ports Commission, Cebu Ports Authority
- Allan Alfon, commissioner
- Vincent Franco Frasco, commissioner
- Joselito Pedaria, commissioner
- Jose Mario Elino Tan, commissioner
- Angelo Verdan, general manager
Clark Development Corporation
- Noel Manankil, member of board of directors
- Edwin Rodriguez, member of board of directors
- Francisco Villaroman, member of board of directors
- Nestor Ingalla Villaroman Jr, member of board of directors
Marilyn Mabale, member, Dairy Industry Board, National Dairy Authority
Development Bank of the Philippines
- Miguel Abaya, member of board of directors
- Luis Bonguyan, member of board of directors
- Emmanuel Galicia, member of board of directors
- Rolando Metin, member of board of directors
Vicente Pelagio Angala, COO, Duty Free Philippines Corporation
Government Service Insurance System
- Jocelyn Cabreza, member
- Nina Ricci Chiongbian, member
- Jonathan de la Cruz, member
- Alan Rio Luga, member
- Wilfredo Maldia, member
- Anthony Sasin, member
Allan Garcia, member of board of directors, John Hay Management Corporation
Land Bank of the Philippines
- Alex Buenaventura, member of board of directors
- Virgilio Robes, member of board of directors
Reynaldo Berroya, administrator, Light Rail Transit Authority
Mactan-Cebu International Airport
- Deolito Alvarez, member of board of directors
- Steve Dicdican, general manager
- Julius Neri Jr, member of board of directors
- Annabel Pulvera-Page, member of board of directors
Manila International Airport Authority
- Eddie Monreal, general manager
- Leoncio Dakila Nakpil II, member of board of directors
National Electrification Administration
- Agustin Maddatu, member of board of administrators
- Edgardo Masongsong, administrator
Jason Laurenzo Aquino, administrator, National Food Authority
Julieta Lacza, People’s Television Network Incorporated
Philippine Amusement and Gaming Corporation
- Gabriel Claudio, member of board of directors
- Reynaldo Concordia, member of board of directors
- Andrea Domingo, chairperson and CEO, member of board of directors
- Alfredo Lim, president and COO, member of board of directors
- Carmen Pedrosa, member of board of directors
Marlon Balite, member of board of directors, Philippine Charity Sweepstakes Office
Philippine Coconut Authority
- Avelino Andal, administrator, CEO
- Alan Po Tanjuakio, member of governing board
Glen Pangapalan, member of board of directors, Philippine Fisheries Development Authority
Dennis AB Funa, commissioner, Philippine Insurance Commission
Philippine National Oil Company
- Marvel Chiu Clavecilla, member of board of directors
- Bruce Sato Concepcion, member of board of directors
- Reuben Simon Lista, president and CEO
Philippine Ports Authority
- Elmer Nonnatus Cadano, assistant general manager
- Constante Fariñas Jr, assistant general manager
- Hector Miole, assistant general manager
Philippine Postal Savings Bank
- Pelagio Paguican, member of board of directors
- Dic Togonon, member of board of directors
Philippine Postal Corporation
- Cristina Caringal, member of board of directors
- Norman Fulgencio, member of board of directors
- Joel Otarra, postmaster general
- Ridgway Maraja Tanjili, member of board of directors
Philippine Reclamation Authority
- Alberto Agra, chairman
- Janilo Rubiato, general manager
- Ulysses Sevilla, member of board of directors
Bienvenido Ko Chy, member of board of trustees, Philippine Retirement Authority
Poro Point Management Corporation
- Warlito Guerra, member of board of directors
- Sherwin Smith Rigor, chairman
Social Security System
- Arthur Amansec, member of board of directors
- Emmaneul Dooc, president and CEO
- Gonzalo Duque, member of board of directors
- Jose Gabriel La Viña, member of board of directors
- Anita Bumpus Quitain, member, Social Security Commission
- Diana Pardo-Aguilar, member of board of directors
- Michael Regino, member, Social Security Commission
Subic Bay Metropolitan Authority
- Benny Diaz Antiporda, member of board of directors
- Maria Cecilia Bobadilla Bitare, member of board of directors
- Wilma Eisma, administrator
- Tomas Lahom III, member of board of directors
- Stefani Creer Saño, member of board of directors
Sugar Regulatory Administration
- Rolando Beltran, member of Sugar Board
- Anna Rosario Paner, member of Sugar Board, CEO, administrator
- Hermenegildo Ratcliffe Serafica, member
United Coconut Planters Bank
- David Corpin, member of board of directors
- John Llamas, member of board of directors
- Filemon Cimafranca, member of board of directors
Office of the President
- Wendel Avisado, Presidential Assistant I
- Evelyn dela Cruz Cruzada, Deputy Executive Director, Performance and Projects Management Office, Office of the Cabinet Secretary
- Pelagio Samson, director, Philippine Center on Transnational Crime
- Jonas George Soriano, Deputy Executive Director, Performance and Projects Management Office, Office of the Cabinet Secretary
- Anselmo Simeon Patron Pinili, Special Envoy to Transnational Crime
- Wilson Victorio, Undersecretary
Benjamin Reyes, Chairperson and Member, Dangerous Drugs Board
Wilfredo Roldan, Executive Director, Fertilizer and Pesticide Authority
Eddie Tamondong, Member, Board of Directors, Manila Economic and Cultural Office
Frisco San Juan Jr, Deputy Chairman with the rank of Undersecretary, Metropolitan Manila Development Authority
Movie and Television Review and Classification Board
- Raymond Aquino, Member of the Board
- Catherine Cabuga, Memberof the Board
- Maria Cristina Golez Canlas Concordia, Member of the Board
- Nathaniel Joseph de Mesa, Member of the Board
- Cherry Anne Espion, Member of the Board
- Maria Consoliza Laguardia, Member of the Board
- Alexis Lumbatan, Member of the Board
- Alfonso Mendoza, Member of the Board
- Federico Moreno, Member of the Board
- Evelyn Quinsay, Member of the Board
- Pablo Reyes IV, Member of the Board
- Elizabeth Siguion-Reyna, Member of the Board
- Roland Tolentino, Member of the Board
- Mocha Uson, Member of the Board
Maria Corazon Tan, Deputy Director General, National Anti-Poverty Commission
Rufino Lopez Jr, Deputy Director General, National Security Council
Dickson Hermoso, Assistant Secretary, Office of the Presidential Adviser on the Peace Process
Allan Guisihan, Executive Director, Philippine Center on Transnational Crime, Office of the President
Philippine Commission on Women
- Rowena Burden, Member, representing the Science and Health Sector
- Cristita Triunfante, Member, representing the Education or Academe Sector
Jesus Fajardo, Deputy Director General, Philippine Drug Enforcement Agency
Philippine Sports Commission
- Arnold Agustin, Commissioner
- Ramon Fernandez, Commissioner
- Celia Kiram, Commissioner
- Charles Raymond Maxey, Commissioner
- William Ramirez, Chairperson
Presidential Commission for the Urban Poor
- Joan Lagunda, Commissioner
- Terry Ridon, Chairperson
Rey Bulay, Commissioner, Presidential Commission on Good Government
Antonio Gallardo, Undersecretary, Presidential Legislative Liaison Office, Office of the President
Rebecca Jayme Calzado, Deputy Director General, Technical Education and Skills Devolopment Authority
University of the Philippines
- Frederick Mikhail Farolan, Member, Board of Regents
- Angelo Jimenez, Member, Board of Regents
- Francis Laurel, Member, Board of Regents
Department of Agriculture
- Hansel Didulo, Assistant Secretary
- Enrico Garzon Jr, Assistant Secretary
- Federico Laciste Jr, Assistant Secretary
- Lerey Panes, Assistant Secretary
- Francisco Villano Jr, Assistant Secretary
GH Sanidad Ambat, Assistant Secretary, Department of Education
Department of Energy
- Redentor Delola, Assistant Secretary
- Gerardo Erguiza Jr, Assistant Secretary
- Jose Layug Jr, Chairman, National Renewable Energy
Emilio Aquino, Commissioner, Securities and Exchange Commission, Department of Finance
Department of Health
- Ma. Carolina Taiño, Assistant Secretary
- Mario Villaverde, Undersecretary
Department of Information and Communications Technology
- Allan Cabanlong, Assistant Secretary
- Carlos Mayorico Caliwara, Assistant Secretary
- Alan Silor, Assistant Secretary
Department of the Interior and Local Government
- Jesus Hinlo Jr, Undersecretary
- Hamid Koah Ladjakahal, Assistant Secretary
- Emily Padilla, Undersecretary
- Alfegar Triambolo, Inspector General
Department of Justice
- Cheryl Daytec-Yañgot, Assistant Secretary
- Jose Joel Egco, Executive Director, Committee on Media Killings
- Deo Marco,Undersecretary
- Moslemen Macarambon Sr, Assistant Secretary
- Victor Sepulvida, Prosecutor General
- Danilo Yang, Prosecutor V (Provincial Prosecutor), Office of the Provincial Prosecutor, Nueva Ecija
Department of Labor and Employment
- Dominador Medroso Jr, Commissioner, National Labor Relations Commission
- Elbert Restauro, Commissioner, National Labor Relations Commission
Department of National Defense
- Ernesto Carolina, Undersecretary
- Cardozo Luna, Undersecretary
- Rodolfo Demosthenes Santillan, Deputy Administrator III
- Teodoro Cirilo Torralba III, Assistant Secretary
Luisito Clavano, Executive Director, Road Board, Department of Public Works and Highways
Penelope Belmonte, Executive Director, National Parks Development Committee
Department of Tourism
- Reynaldo Ching, Assistant Secretary
- Falconi Millar, Undersecretary
- Cesar Montano, Chief Operating Officer, Tourism Promotions Board
Department of Trade and Industry
- Rafaelita Aldaba, Assistant Secretary
- Rowel Barba, Undersecretary
- Arturo Boncato Jr, Assistant Secretary
- Ruth Castelo, Undersecretary
- Ameenah Fajardo, Assistant Secretary
- Teodoro Pascua, Undersecretary
- Ernesto Perez, Assistant Secretary
- Anna Maria Robeniol, Assistant Secretary
- Ceferino Rodolfo, Undersecretary
- Nora Terrado, Undersecretary
Department of Transportation
- Raul Canon Jr, assistant secretary, CAAP
- Cesar Chavez, assistant secretary
- Ronaldo Corpus, member, LTFRB
- Donaldo Mendoza, assistant director general II, CAAP
- Airene Robinson, assistant secretary, CAAP
- Jim Sydiongco, director general, CAAP
- Manuel Antonio Tamayo, deputy director general, CAAP
National Economic and Development Authority
- Carlos Bernardo Abad Santos, assistant director-general
- Ernesto Albano, commissioner
- Jose Chaves Alvarez, chairperson
- Jose Miguel Ruiz dela Rosa, deputy director-general
- Marilou Mendoza, chairperson
- Adoracion Navarro, deputy general
- Eleazar Ricote, deputy executive director V
- Mercedita Sombilla, assistant director-general
Presidential Communications Operations Office
- Harold Clavite, director VI, Philippine Information Agency
- Feducia Mia Lucas, assistant secretary
- Omar Alexander Romero, director V
- Gregorio Angelo Villar, director V
Judiciary
- Milagros Addun-Acacio, judge, Municipal Trial Court, Branch 2, Lal-o, Cagayan
- Concepcion Alcayaga-Macabita, judge, 8th Municipal Circuit Trial Court, Alcala-Bautista, Pangasinan
- Coleen Bautista Palapus, judge, 3rd Municipal Trial Court, Allacapan-Lasam, Cagayan
- Khristy Ahnn Cac-Rivera, judge, Municipal Circuit Trial Court, Aguilar-Bugallon, Pangasinan
- Wenceslao Caoayan, judge, Municipal Circuit Trial Court, Ilocos Sur
- Claro Carpizo, judge, Regional Trial Court, Branch 33, Bauang, La Union
- Bernelito Fernandez, Associate Justice, Sandiganbayan
- Sheila Gacutan-Labuguen, judge, Municipal Trial Court, Baggao, Cagayan
- Rixon Garong, judge, Regional Trial Court, Branch 37, Lingayen, Pangasinan
- Corazon Natividad Lopez-Oro, judge, 2nd Municipal Circuit Trial Court, Labrador-Sual, Pangasinan
- Maria Roma Flor Ortiz, judge, Regional Trial Court, Branch 63, Tarlac City, Tarlac
- Ariel Palce, judge, Regional Trial Court, Branch 40, Cauayan, Isabela
- Lordaliza Rivera-Mabborang, judge, Municipal Trial Court, Mangaldan, Pangasinan
- Jocelyn Rosario-Fernandez, judge, Municipal Trial Court, Binmaley, Pangasinan
- Mamilo Royulada, judge, Municipal Trial Court, Pangasinan
Benjamin Reyes, Chairperson and Member, Dangerous Drugs Board
Wilfredo Roldan, Executive Director, Fertilizer and Pesticide Authority
– Rappler.com
Add a comment
How does this make you feel?
There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.