2022 Philippine Elections

LIST: Who is running in Catanduanes in the 2022 Philippine elections?

Rappler
LIST: Who is running in Catanduanes in the 2022 Philippine elections?
They are running in 1 congressional district and 11 municipalities

Political aspirants in 81 provinces filed their certificates of candidacies October 1-8. 

In Catanduanes, they are running in 1 congressional district and 11 municipalities.

Who will be running for elective positions in Catanduanes in the coming May 2022 polls? 

This page has been updated to reflect the Commission on Elections’ tentative list “based on the initial evaluation of the Certificates of Nomination, Certificates of Candidacy and Certificates of Nomination and Acceptance.”

The Comelec says “the contents of the list…are subject to change as a result of any further evaluation or resolution” of the commission en banc.

Bookmark this page for the final list once the poll body makes it available.

For Governor

  • Shirley Abundo (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Joseph “Boboy” Cua (Nationalist People’s Coalition or NPC)
  • Randy “Balbas” Tanael (Independent)

For Vice Governor

  • Rodel “Odel” Abichuela (Independent)
  • Peter “Bosste” Cua (PDP-Laban)
  • Natalio Popa Jr. (Aksyon Demokratiko)

For Board Member

First District
  • Jan Ferdinand Alberto (Independent)
  • Joshua Paul “Pao” Araojo (Independent)
  • Alan del Valle (Independent)
  • Jose Romeo “Sonny” Francisco (Lakas-CMD)
  • Fredeswindo “Fred” Gianan Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Jinky Lou Alberto Tabor (Kusog Bikolandia or KB)
  • David “Dave” Templonuevo Jr. (Independent)
  • Santos “Doc Zafe” Zafe (Lakas-CMD)
  • Rafael “Raffy” Zuniega (NPC)
Second District
  • Josevan “Boy” Balidoy (PDP-Laban)
  • Rafael Buendia (Independent)
  • Amelia Chantengco (Independent)
  • Robert “Obet” Fernandez (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma or PDR)
  • Jacinto Obre (Independent)
  • Domingo Prensader (Independent)
  • Nilo Sanchez (Independent)
  • Edwin Tanael (Lakas-CMD)
  • Gil Templonuevo Jr. (Independent)
  • Lito Teves (Independent)
  • Dean Roberto Vergara (Lakas-CMD)
  • Cesar Vitalicio (Independent)

For congressional representative

Lone District
  • Eulogio “Leo” Rodriguez (Independent)
  • Oliver Rodulfo (Liberal Party or LP)
  • Hector Sanchez (Lakas-CMD)
  • Cesar Sarmiento (National Unity Party or NUP)

Municipalities

Bagamanoc

For Mayor
  • Odilon “Hadi” Pascua (PDP-Laban)
  • Vincent Villaluna (Nacionalista Party or NP)
For Vice Mayor
  • Edwin de Leon (PDP-Laban)
  • Juan “Toho” Velchez Jr. (Lakas-CMD)
For councilors
  • Amadeo “Ading” Alcantara (PDP-Laban)
  • Rizalito “Lito” Ayala (PDP-Laban)
  • Gina de Leon (Lakas-CMD)
  • Florcyl “Poloy” de Leon (PDP-Laban)
  • Salvador “Bading” Fajardo (NP)
  • Gothardo “Gothards” Garcia (Independent)
  • Kresnamajal “Mahal” Gonzales (Lakas-CMD)
  • Ceferino “Onyok” Molina Jr. (Lakas-CMD)
  • Reynaldo “Kap Rey” Pancho (NP)
  • Joven Pelagio (PDP-Laban)
  • Danilo “Danny” Peña (Independent)
  • Garry “Kap Gar” San Gaspar (NP)
  • Beato “Baste” Segismundo (NP)
  • Lea “Kap Lea” Tumala (Lakas-CMD)
  • Rodolfo “Dopoy” Villaranda (PDP-Laban)
  • Rey Villarino (PDP-Laban)
  • Joepete “Japet” Villegas (PDP-Laban)
  • Jorge Vitalicio (PDP-Laban)

Baras

For Mayor
  • Jorge “Doctor” Tanael (Independent)
  • Jose Paolo Teves III (NPC)
For Vice Mayor
  • Chito Chi (PDP-Laban)
  • Rico Tating (NPC)
  • Jose Torrenueva Jr. (Independent)
For councilors
  • Jesus “ML Thotz” Balunsay Jr. (NPC)
  • Salve Bataanon (NPC)
  • “Doc” Amos Carranza (PDP-Laban)
  • Maria Eunice Carranza (Lakas-CMD)
  • Perfecto Guerrero Jr. (NPC)
  • David “Tabo” Guerrero Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Antonio “Sir Tony” Ogalinola (Independent)
  • Emerson Oliman (NPC)
  • Ferdinand “Ka Bong” Sarmiento (Independent)
  • Fedelito Soledad (PDP-Laban)
  • Diolito “Choy” Tanael (PDP-Laban)
  • Edgar “Ed” Tanael (Lakas-CMD)
  • Jay Taniegra (PDR)
  • Salvador Tayam (Lakas-CMD)
  • Jose “Bonggoy” Tayoto (NPC)
  • Angel Graciano Teston (Lakas-CMD)
  • Juan “Sabaw“ Timuat Jr. (NPC)
  • Edna Tomagan (PDP-Laban)
  • Felipe Tulay (Independent)
  • Rafael Ubang (PDP-Laban)
  • Noel Villaraza (Independent)

Bato

For Mayor
  • Juan “Johnny” Rodulfo (Independent)
For Vice Mayor
  • Roy Regalado (Independent)
For councilors
  • Juan Alberto (Independent)
  • Joselito “Lito” Alberto (NPC)
  • Salvador “Buddy” Balinquit (Independent)
  • Francis Reagan “Khominie” Rodulfo (Independent)
  • Philbert “Bert” Rojas (Independent)
  • Erwin Rojas (Independent)
  • Fernando “Nanding” Rojas (Independent)
  • Romeo “Ton” Soria Jr. (Independent)
  • Renz Mickenly Tanael (Independent)
  • Apolio Taroy (Independent)
  • Ely Tasarra (Independent)
  • Arnel Tejerero (Independent)
  • Reynato “Atoy” Teston (NPC)
  • Dean Lester Teves (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Dennis Timbal (NPC)
  • Candido Timola (Independent)
  • Amador “Adoy” Toledana (Independent)
  • Domingo Tribiana (Independent)
  • Harvey Tribiana (Independent)
  • Paul Christian “Pong” Trono (Independent)
  • Joseph Tubalinal (Independent)
  • Alquin Tubiera (Independent)
  • Pedro “Bong” Vergara Jr. (Independent)

Caramoran

For Mayor
  • Glenda Aguilar (Lakas-CMD)
  • Johnson “Onton” Idanan (Independent)
  • Ma. Luna Pelisco (Independent)
  • Agnes Popa (NP)
  • Liberto “Coly” Yusores (Independent)
For Vice Mayor
  • Arlyn “Neng” Almario-Templonuevo (Independent)
  • Chyrrel Barro (Lakas-CMD)
  • Ferdinand “Timong” Tioxon Jr. (Independent)
For councilors
  • Josue Aguilar (Lakas-CMD)
  • Jesus Aliño (Independent)
  • Randy Bermejo (Independent)
  • Rene Bermejo (Independent)
  • Louie Jan Bien (Independent)
  • Rustico “Jhun” Bueno Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Jocelyn “Josie” de Quiroz (Lakas-CMD)
  • Ma. Francia “Bigge” Escarilla (Independent)
  • Bonfilio “Bonfi” Fernandez (Lakas-CMD)
  • Mathew Bernard “Mat” Fernandez (Independent)
  • Rolando “Pay Lando” Fernandez (Independent)
  • Soneta “Siony” Fernandez (Independent)
  • Ceferino “Bro Bong” Idanan (Lakas-CMD)
  • Alfreda “Peday” Idanan (Lakas-CMD)
  • Potito Idanan (Independent)
  • Ricky Idanan (Independent)
  • Ma. Teresa “Tess” Isarna (Independent)
  • Salvacion Isuela (Independent)
  • Laurencio “Lao” Ogerio (Independent)
  • Renemar “Emal” Pereña (Independent)
  • Arnulfo “Kap Popong” Pongan (Lakas-CMD)
  • Rodelio “Bruce” Riosa (Lakas-CMD)
  • Nelson Rubio (Lakas-CMD)
  • Eligio “Eyoy” Sabalas (Independent)
  • Leo Sapico (Independent)
  • Christian “Cris” Tabinas (Independent)
  • Agnes “Atenene” Tablizo (Independent)
  • Ariel “Ayi” Tañon (Independent)
  • Antonio Ternida (Independent)
  • Helen “Len” Trinidad (Independent)
  • Godofredo “Godo” Tubice (Independent)
  • Romel “Omel” Tutanes (Independent)
  • Jerome “Jer” Vergara (Independent)
  • Jonathan Yutan (Independent)

Gigmoto

For Mayor
  • Armando “Ding” Guerrero (NPC)
  • Vicente “At-At” Tayam Jr. (Independent)
For Vice Mayor
  • Paulo “Pao” Camacho (Independent)
  • Rodrigo “Rod” Turado (Lakas-CMD)
For councilors
  • Liwayway Aldea (Independent)
  • Joselito Añonuevo (Independent)
  • Ariel “Aye” Chavez (PDP-Laban)
  • Eleazar “Ely” Guerrero (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Wilbert “Kulot” Jimenez (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas or PFP)
  • Jocelyn Joson (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Ramel “Mel” Manlangit (Lakas-CMD)
  • Danilo “Saddam” Marin (PDP-Laban)
  • Armando “Junjun” Padilla Jr. (NPC)
  • Fernando Regalado (Independent)
  • Milagros “Mila” Sanchez (Independent)
  • Adolfo “Ompong” Sarmiento Jr. (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Robert “Obet” Talisic (Lakas-CMD)
  • Nilo Tanael (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Luis Tatad Jr. (Independent)
  • Efren Tating (PFP)
  • Gerald “Kalbo” Tejada (Independent)
  • Ruben Tenoria (NPC)
  • Danilo “Danny” Tolledo (Lakas-CMD)
  • Edwin Tolledo (PFP)
  • Jake Tolledo (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Erma Tud (NPC)

Pandan

For Mayor
  • Sheila Cecilia Arcilla (Independent)
  • Raul “Takoy” Tabirara (PDP-Laban)
  • Honesto “Olog-Honesto” Tabligan II (Independent)
For Vice Mayor
  • Eric Rodriguez (PDP-Laban)
  • Mary “Ate Col” Santelices (Independent)
For councilors
  • Nilo Abines (Independent)
  • John Alcantara (Independent)
  • Lydio Bartolome Jr. (PDR)
  • Edgar Bonifacio Jr. (Independent)
  • Janilyn Cantar (Independent)
  • Alfonso Crispino III (Inndependent)
  • Jossel de Quiros (Independent)
  • Concordio “Cordio” delos Santos (Independent)
  • Jezreel delos Santos (Independent)
  • Jeffrey Emerenciana (PDP-Laban)
  • Agnes Gonzales (Independent)
  • Sebastian “Idol” Icaranom (Independent)
  • Marife “Pinky” Idanan (Independent)
  • Salvador Isorena (Independent)
  • Samuel Namata (Independent)
  • Erickson Niola (PDP-Laban)
  • Jessie Pamplona (Independent)
  • Marlon Rodriguez (PDP-Laban)
  • Elena Sabeniano (PDP-Laban)
  • Nehleen “Lala” Sanchez (Independent)
  • Wilfredo “Doc Freding” Santelices (Independent)
  • John Willy “Janjan” Tabirara (PDP-Laban)
  • Michael Tidon (PDP-Laban)

Panganiban

For Mayor
  • Remelito “Bingbong” Cabrera (PDR)
  • Cesar Robles (NPC)
For Vice Mayor
  • Arvin “Arvs” Atencia (PDR)
  • Tito “Tiay” Villamor (NPC)
For councilors
  • Henry “Beyet” Alcantara (Independent)
  • Gabriel “Gabby” Alcantara (PDR)
  • Pepito “Payts” Alcantara (Independent)
  • Gregorio “Oyong” Angeles (PDR)
  • Francis Karl Aquino (PDP-Laban)
  • Eduardo “Eddie” Cabrera (PDP-Laban)
  • Jocelyn Cabrera (Lakas-CMD)
  • Belen Fernandez (PDR)
  • Rene “Bossing” Lopez (Independent)
  • Edgardo “Godo” Morales (PDR)
  • Guilbert “Pambo” Morales (PDR)
  • Rosalinda “Linda” Peña (Lakas-CMD)
  • Ricardo “Paroy” Peña (NPC)
  • Anthony “Mack” Robles (PDR)
  • Germel Salvador (NPC)
  • Kevin San Andres (Independent)
  • Salvador “Jun” Suarez Jr. (PDR)
  • Manuel Torio (PDR)
  • Jeffrey Velasco (NPC)
  • Luz Velasco (Lakas-CMD)
  • Melchor “Palen” Velasco (NPC)

San Andres

For Mayor
  • Rene “Kap Boyet” Avinado (Independent)
  • Leo Mendoza (LP)
For Vice Mayor
  • Gregorio Salvador (PDP-Laban)
  • Allan Somido (Independent)
  • Abel Suarez (Partido Pederal ng Maharlika or PPM)
For councilors
  • Noel “Boloboy” Aldave (Independent)
  • Rommel “Aguat” Antonio (NPC)
  • Nenito Aquino (Independent)
  • Vivian Arcilla (Independent)
  • Roel Bagadiong (LP)
  • Rodil Bongon (Independent)
  • Arnel Clavo (Independent)
  • Joal Cocjin (Independent)
  • Gregorio Dasalla (Independent)
  • Sammy “Prettyboy” dela Cruz (LP)
  • Antonio Gianan (Independent)
  • Delia Lazaro (PDP-Laban)
  • Susan “San” Manlangit-Flores (PDP-Laban)
  • Ronnel Masagca (Independent)
  • Ramiro Noble Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Felix Romero Jr. (NPC)
  • Teodoro Samonte (Independent)
  • Kevin Sernatinger (Independent)
  • Rio Soliveres (Independent)
  • Edgar Sualibio (Independent)
  • Eduardo Taniajura (Independent)
  • Nardito “Andit” Tivar (Independent)
  • Nenita Vargas (LP)

San Miguel

For Mayor
  • Francisco “Jun” Camano Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Antonio Teves (Independent)
  • Sammy Vargas (Independent)
For Vice Mayor
  • Noel Morales (Independent)
  • Dante Tapel (Independent)
  • Alexander “Alex” Teves (NPC)
  • Rudy “Odi” Torrente (Aksyon Demokratiko)
For councilors
  • Bryan Abundo (Independent)
  • Jessie Bernal (Independent)
  • Susan Bernal (Independent)
  • Sandy Ralla (Independent)
  • Miguel “Mike” Sacris (PDP-Laban)
  • Delia Bernal-Soriao (PDP-Laban)
  • Manuel “Awe” Sumulat (PDP-Laban)
  • Sonny Tabirao (Independent)
  • Sherwin Tapanan (NPC)
  • Rommel “Kwatro” Tapel (Lakas-CMD)
  • Angelita “Alen” Taule (NPC)
  • Jose “Intik” Teaño (Independent)
  • Nestor “Boyet” Tejerero (Independent)
  • Ernesto “Erning” Tevar (NPC)
  • Nestor “Entoy” Teves (Indepedent)
  • Antonio “Tony” Torrenueva (PDP-Laban)
  • Antonio “Tony” Tuazon (PDP-Laban)

Viga

For Mayor
  • Emeterio “Bong” Tarin (NPC)
  • Jose “Siksik” Torres (Independent)
For Vice Mayor
  • Cesar Cervantes (NPC)
  • Jennifer Tuplano (Independent)
For councilors
  • Patrick Ian Aquino (NPC)
  • Willie “Bong” Dulay (Independent)
  • Gener Litong (NPC)
  • Dante “Ontog” Lizaso (PDP-Laban)
  • Domingo “Dodi” Mabborang (Independent)
  • Henry Olonan (PDP-Laban)
  • Elizabeth “Betty” Tarraya (PDP-Laban)
  • Francisco “Isko” Torres (Independent)
  • Rolando Torrocha (PPM)
  • Ramon “Amon” Tugay (Lakas-CMD)
  • Elmo Tusi (Independent)
  • Joselito Usero (Lakas-CMD)
  • Jose “Boyet” Villamartin (Lakas-CMD)
  • Justino “Jun” Villanueva Jr. (Independent)

Virac (Capital)

For Mayor
  • Samuel “Sammy” Laynes (PDP-Laban)
  • Eugenio “Jr.” Salimao Jr. (Independent)
  • Sinforoso “Posoy” Sarmiento Jr. (Promdi)
For Vice Mayor
  • Arlynn “Doc Arlynn” Arcilla (NPC)
  • Reynante “Engr. Nante” Bagadiong (Promdi)
For councilors
  • Amador Abichuela (Independent)
  • Alexander “Alip” Abundo (Promdi)
  • Xyrell “Boboy” Albaniel (PDR)
  • Cesar “Boy” Angeles (NPC)
  • Anthony “Kap Thon” Arcilla (Lakas-CMD)
  • Nel Asanza (NPC)
  • Giovanni “Bani” Balmadrid (NPC)
  • Ivan Ysmail Camacho (Independent)
  • Virgilio “Vir” Candelaria (NPC)
  • Guillermo “Casti” Castilla (Promdi)
  • Ephraim “Toy” Gianan (Independent)
  • Hazel Isidoro (Lakas-CMD)
  • Allan Masagca (Independent)
  • Robert “Don Robert” Maullon (NPC)
  • Rey Mendez (Independent)
  • Miguel “Sir Mike” Mendez IV (Independent)
  • Jocelyn “Jo” Mendiola-Buena (Independent)
  • Joseph “Toto” Mendoza (PDP-Laban)
  • Ariel “Ayi” Molina (PDP-Laban)
  • Michael “Mike” Ogena (Independent)
  • Rosie “Roseipanti” Olarte (Promdi)
  • Juan Paolo “Pao” Sales (PDP-Laban)
  • Hernandez “Idol” Sarmiento (Independent)
  • Ramil Soliveres (Promdi)
  • Cesar “Bogs” Talan (NPC)
  • Salvador “Kap Jong” Talan Jr. (Promdi)
  • Domingo “Boy” Tejerero (PFP)
  • Jun Torres (Independent)
  • Edelmero Valles (Independent)
  • Armando “Arman” Zafe (Independent)

We will post the official list of candidates once the Commission on Elections makes it available.

– Rappler.com