SEA Games

MEDAL TALLY: 31st SEA Games

Rappler.com
MEDAL TALLY: 31st SEA Games
The Philippines finishes fourth overall in the Southeast Asian Games, three years after bagging the overall crown

MANILA, Philippines – The fight for regional sports supremacy wrapped up with the Philippines finishing fourth overall in the medal standings with a haul of 52 golds, 70 silvers, and 105 bronzes in the 31st Southeast Asian Games.

The Philippines yielded the overall crown it won in 2019 to host Vietnam, which reigned with a whopping haul of 205 golds, 125 silvers, and 116 bronzes.

Thailand (92-103-136) landed second, while Indonesia (69-91-81) rounded out the top-three finishers.

Here are the Philippines’ gold medalists:

  1. Mary Francine Padios – pencak silat, seni tunggal
  2. Jack Escarpe – kurash, men’s -73kg 
  3. Carlos Yulo – artistic gymnastics, men’s individual all-around
  4. Gina Iniong – kickboxing, women’s 60kg low kick
  5. Jean Claude Saclag – kickboxing, men’s 63.5kg low kick
  6. Fernando Casares – triathlon, men’s division
  7. Kim Mangrobang – triathlon, women’s division
  8. Samantha Catantan – fencing, women’s individual foil
  9. Meggie Ochoa – jiu-jitsu, women’s 45kg 
  10. Annie Ramirez –  jiu-jitsu, women’s -62kg
  11. EJ Obiena – athletics, men’s pole vault
  12. Aleah Finnegan, Chiara Andrew, Charlie Manzano, Lucia Gutierrez, Kursten Lopez, Cristina Loberanes – gymnastics, women’s team all-around
  13. Agatha Wong – wushu, women’s taijijian
  14. Kim Mangrobang – duathlon, women’s division
  15. Carlos Yulo – artistic gymnastics, men’s floor exercise
  16. Aleah Finnegan – artistic gymnastics, women’s vault
  17. Arnel Mandal – wushu, men’s sanda 56kg 
  18. Carlos Yulo – artistic gymnastics, men’s still rings
  19. William Morrison – athletics, shot put
  20. Stephanie de Leon and Michael Angelo Marquez – dancesport, Latin dance 
  21. Merwin Tan – bowling, men’s singles
  22. Carlos Yulo – artistic gymnastics, men’s vault
  23. Carlos Yulo – artistic gymnastics, men’s horizontal bar
  24. Clinton Kingsley Bautista – athletics, men’s 110m hurdles
  25. Jocel Lyn Ninobla – taekwondo, women’s individual poomsae
  26. Sean Mischa Aranar and Ana Leonila Nualla – dancesport, Viennese waltz
  27. Sean Mischa Aranar and Ana Leonila Nualla – dancesport, tango
  28. Sean Mischa Aranar and Ana Leonila Nualla – dancesport, five standard dances
  29. Mark Jayson Gayon and Mary Joy Renigen – dancesport, slow foxtrot
  30. Chloe Isleta – swimming, women’s 200m backstroke
  31. Rubilen Amit – billiards, women’s nine-ball singles
  32. Richein Yosorez and Islay Erika Bomogao – muay thai, women’s waikru mai muay
  33. Eric Cray – athletics, 400m hurdles
  34. Kurt Barbosa – taekwondo, men’s kyorugi -54kg
  35. Johann Chua – billiards, men’s nine-ball singles 
  36. Pia Bidaure, Abby Bidaure, and Phoebe Amistoso – archery, women’s team recurve
  37. Kayla Richardson – athletics, women’s 100m
  38. Sibol’s GrindSky Eris: Charize Doble, Christine Natividad, Rose Ann Robles, Giana Llanes, April Sotto, and Angel Lozada – esports, women’s League of Legends: Wild Rift
  39. Christian Dychangco, Ivan Malig, Patrick Nuqui, and Merwin Tan – bowling, men’s team of four
  40. Rena Furukawa – judo, women’s -57kg
  41. Sibol: Johnmar Villaluna, Danerie James del Rosario, Salic Imam, Kyle Dominic Soto, and Lee Howard Gonzales – esports, Mobile Legends
  42. Hidilyn Diaz – weightlifting, women’s 55kg
  43. Shugen Nakano – judo, men’s -66kg 
  44. Rubilen Amit – billiards, women’s 10-ball 
  45. Treat Huey and Ruben Gonzales – tennis, men’s doubles
  46. Carlo Biado –  billiards, men’s 10-ball 
  47. Vanessa Sarno – weightlifting, women’s 71kg
  48. Gilas Women – women’s basketball
  49. Rogen Ladon – boxing, men’s -52kg
  50. Ian Clark Bautista – boxing, men’s -57kg
  51. Eumir Marcial – boxing, men’s -75kg
  52. Phillip Delarmino – muay, men’s combat 57kg

– Rappler.com

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.