SEA Games

MEDAL TALLY: 31st SEA Games

Rappler.com
MEDAL TALLY: 31st SEA Games
The Philippines vies to defend its Southeast Games crown against 10 neighboring countries

MANILA, Philippines – Regional action takes centerstage as 11 countries fight for sports supremacy in the 31st Southeast Asian Games from May 12 to 23.

The Philippines aims to defend its overall crown after topping the 2019 edition with a haul of 149 gold, 117 silver, and 121 bronze medals.

But Vietnam looks to dominate at home as this year’s host after settling for a runner-up finish with a 98 gold-85 silver-105 bronze tally in the 2019 Games in Manila.

Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, and Singapore also target prime spots as Myanmar, Cambodia, Brunei, Laos, and Timor Leste round out the competition. 

Here are the Philippines’ gold medalists:

  1. Mary Francine Padios – pencak silat, seni tunggal
  2. Jack Escarpe – kurash, men’s -73kg 
  3. Carlos Yulo – artistic gymnastics, men’s individual all-around
  4. Gina Iniong – kickboxing, women’s 60kg low kick
  5. Jean Claude Saclag – kickboxing, men’s 63.5kg low kick
  6. Fernando Casares – triathlon, men’s division
  7. Kim Mangrobang – triathlon, women’s division
  8. Samantha Catantan – fencing, women’s individual foil
  9. Meggie Ochoa – jiu-jitsu, women’s 45kg 
  10. Annie Ramirez –  jiu-jitsu, women’s -62kg
  11. EJ Obiena – athletics, men’s pole vault
  12. Aleah Finnegan, Chiara Andrew, Charlie Manzano, Lucia Gutierrez, Kursten Lopez, Cristina Loberanes – gymnastics, women’s team all-around
  13. Agatha Wong – wushu, women’s taijijian
  14. Kim Mangrobang – duathlon, women’s division
  15. Carlos Yulo – artistic gymnastics, men’s floor exercise
  16. Aleah Finnegan – artistic gymnastics, women’s vault
  17. Arnel Mandal – wushu, men’s sanda 56kg 
  18. Carlos Yulo – artistic gymnastics, men’s still rings
  19. William Morrison – athletics, shot put
  20. Stephanie de Leon and Michael Angelo Marquez – dancesport, Latin dance 
  21. Merwin Tan – bowling, men’s singles
  22. Carlos Yulo – artistic gymnastics, men’s vault
  23. Carlos Yulo – artistic gymnastics, men’s horizontal bar
  24. Clinton Kingsley Bautista – athletics, men’s 110m hurdles
  25. Jocel Lyn Ninobla – taekwondo, women’s individual poomsae
  26. Sean Mischa Aranar and Ana Leonila Nualla – dancesport, Viennese waltz
  27. Sean Mischa Aranar and Ana Leonila Nualla – dancesport, tango
  28. Sean Mischa Aranar and Ana Leonila Nualla – dancesport, five standard dances
  29. Mark Jayson Gayon and Mary Joy Renigen – dancesport, slow foxtrot
  30. Chloe Isleta – swimming, women’s 200m backstroke
  31. Rubilen Amit – billiards, women’s nine-ball singles
  32. Richein Yosorez and Islay Erika Bomogao – muay thai, women’s waikru mai muay
  33. Eric Cray – athletics, 400m hurdles
  34. Kurt Barbosa – taekwondo, men’s kyorugi -54kg
  35. Johann Chua – billiards, men’s nine-ball singles 
  36. Pia Bidaure, Abby Bidaure, and Phoebe Amistoso – archery, women’s team recurve
  37. Kayla Richardson – athletics, women’s 100m

– Rappler.com