FULL LIST: Winners, MMFF 2020 Gabi ng Parangal

The 46th Metro Manila Film Festival (MMFF) Gabi ng Parangal takes place on Sunday, December 27. Just like the awards shows before it, the Gabi ng Parangal will be done completely online, with nominees dialing in via Zoom.

According to Pep, actors Marco Gumabao and Kylie Verzosa will be hosting the awards show, which will be broadcast live from Makati City. The event will be streamed live via the MMFF's official Facebook page.

Ten movies are competing in this year's festival, which has shifted solely online because of the coronavirus pandemic. All of the 10 movies may be streamed on-demand via Upstream and GMovies.

Here's the list of nominees, which we'll be updating with the names of the winners once they are announced:

Best Virtual Float
  • WINNER: Magikland
  • 2nd: Isa Pang Bahaghari
  • 3rd: Fan Girl
Best Student Short Film
WINNER: Paano Maging Babae
  • Balikbayan - University of Makati
  • Laruan Baril - Far Eastern University High School
  • WINNER: Paano Maging Babae - De La Salle-College of Saint Benilde
Best Visual Effects
WINNER: Magikland - Richard Francia, Ryan Grimarez (Central Digital Lab)
  • Mang Kepweng: Ang Lihim ng Bandanang Itim - Gerwin Meneses of GMVFX
  • WINNER: Magikland - Richard Francia, Ryan Grimarez (Central Digital Lab)
  • The Missing - Luminous Films
Best Production Design
WINNER: Magikland - Ericson Navarro
  • The Boy Foretold by the Stars - Lars Magbanua
  • The Missing - Popo Diaz
  • WINNER: Magikland - Ericson Navarro
  • Suarez: The Healing Priest - Ronnie Dizon
  • Tagpuan - Ericson Navarro
Best Musical Score
WINNER: Magikland - Emerzon Texon
  • Magikland - Emerzon Texon
  • Fan Girl - Teresa Barrozo
  • Suarez: The Healing Priest - Sherwin Castillo
  • The Boy Foretold by the Stars - Paulo Protacio
  • The Missing - Jessie Lasaten
Best Editing
WINNER: Fan Girl - Benjamin Tolentino
  • Isa Pang Bahaghari - Mai Calaparado
  • The Missing - Renewin Alano
  • WINNER: Fan Girl - Benjamin Tolentino
  • Tagpuan - Carlo Francisco Manatad
  • Magikland - Manet Dayrit, She Lopez Francia (Central Digital Lab)
Best Cinematography
WINNER: Fan Girl - Neil Daza
  • Fan Girl - Neil Daza
  • Magikland - Rody Lacap
  • The Boy Foretold by the Stars - Marvin Reyes
  • Suarez: The Healing Priest - Teejay Gonzalez
  • The Missing - Marvin Reyes
Best Original Theme Song
WINNER: "Ulan" by Jhay Cura/Pau Protacio - The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • "Hanggang Muli" by Emerson Texon - Isa Pang Bahaghari
  • WINNER: "Ulan" by Jhay Cura/Pau Protacio - The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • "Yakapin Mo Ako" by Joven Tan - Suarez: The Healing Priest
  • "Smile" by Emerzon Texon - Magikland
  • "Ganyan ang Pag-ibig ko" by Lito Camo - Coming Home
Best Sound
WINNER: Fan Girl - Vincent Villa
  • The Missing - Fatima Nerrika Salim, Immanuel Verona
  • Tagpuan - Albert Michael Idioma
  • The Boy Foretold by the Stars - Wildsound
  • Magikland - Albert Michael Idioma, Alex Tomboc (Wildsound Studios)
  • WINNER: Fan Girl - Vincent Villa
FPJ Memorial Award
WINNER: Magikland
  • Coming Home
  • Suarez: The Healing Priest
  • Magikland
  • Isa Pang Bahaghari
Gatpuno Antonio J. Villegas Cultural Award
WINNER: Suarez: The Healing Priest
  • The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Suarez: The Healing Priest
  • Coming Home
  • Isa Pang Bahaghari
  • Magikland
Gender Sensitivity Award
WINNER: The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Coming Home
  • WINNER: The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Isa Pang Bahaghari
Special Jury Prize
  • Peque Gallaga
Manay Ichu Vera-Perez Maceda Memorial Award
  • Gloria Romero
Best Screenplay
WINNER: Fan Girl - Antoinette Jadaone
  • The Missing - Easy Ferrer
  • Tagpuan - Ricardo Lee
  • Fan Girl - Antoinette Jadaone
  • The Boy Foretold by the Stars - Dolly Dulu
  • Coming Home - Gina Marisa Tagasa
Best Child Performer
WINNER: Seiyo Masunaga - The Missing
  • Ryan Jay Obana - Tagpuan
  • Miguel Gabriel Diokno - Tagpuan
  • Jana Agoncillo - Coming Home
  • WINNER: Seiyo Masunaga - The Missing
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
WINNER: Shaina Magdayao - Tagpuan
  • Rosanna Roces - Suarez: The Healing Priest
  • Shaina Magdayao - Tagpuan
  • Bibeth Orteza - Magikland
  • Miles Ocampo - The Missing
  • Jaclyn Jose - Mang Kepweng: Ang Lihim ng Bandanang Itim
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
WINNER: Michael de Mesa - Isa Pang Bahaghari
  • Zanjoe Marudo - Isa Pang Bahaghari 
  • Edgar Allan Guzman - Coming Home
  • WINNER: Michael de Mesa - Isa Pang Bahaghari
  • Leinard Ramos - The Boy Foretold by the Stars 
  • Dante Rivero - Suarez: The Healing Priest
Best Actor in a Leading Role
WINNER: Paulo Avelino - Fan Girl
  • John Arcilla - Suarez: The Healing Priest
  • Adrian Lindayag - The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Philip Salvador - Isa Pang Bahaghari
  • WINNER: Paulo Avelino - Fan Girl
Best Actress in a Leading Role
WINNER: Charlie Dizon - Fan Girl 
  • Iza Calzado - Tagpuan
  • Nora Aunor - Isa Pang Bahaghari
  • Ritz Azul - The Missing
  • WINNER: Charlie Dizon - Fan Girl 
  • Sylvia Sanchez - Coming Home
Best Director
WINNER: Antoinette Jadaone - Fan Girl
  • Mac Alejandre - Tagpuan
  • Christian Acuna - Magikland
  • Antoinette Jadaone - Fan Girl
  • Dolly Dulu - The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Easy Ferrer - The Missing
Best Picture
WINNER: Fan Girl
2nd: The Boy Foretold by the Stars
3rd: Tagpuan
  • The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Fan Girl
  • The Missing
  • Magikland
  • Tagpuan
– Rappler.com