2022 Philippine Elections

LIST: Who is running in Negros Oriental in the 2022 Philippine elections?

Rappler
LIST: Who is running in Negros Oriental in the 2022 Philippine elections?
They are running in 3 congressional districts, 6 cities, and 19 municipalities

Political aspirants in 81 provinces filed their certificates of candidacies October 1-8.

In Negros Oriental, they are running in 3 congressional districts, 6 cities, and 19 municipalities.

Who will be running for elective positions in Negros Oriental in the coming May 2022 polls?

This page has been updated to reflect the Commission on Elections’ tentative list “based on the initial evaluation of the Certificates of Nomination, Certificates of Candidacy and Certificates of Nomination and Acceptance.”

The Comelec says “the contents of the list…are subject to change as a result of any further evaluation or resolution” of the commission en banc.

For Governor

  • Roel Degamo (Nacionalista Party or NP)
  • Grego “Ruel” Degamo (Independent)
  • Edward Mark “Doc Mark” Macias (Liberal Party or LP)
  • Pryde Henry Teves (Nationalist People’s Coalition or NPC)

For Vice Governor

  • Erwin Michael Macias (NPC)
  • Jose Aldo Muñoz (Independent)
  • Carlo Jorge Joan “Guido” Reyes (NP)

For Board Member

First District
  • Anjelica Joanne Estacion (NP)
  • Eric Jabel (United Nationalist Alliance or UNA)
  • Chester Lim (LP)
  • Jaime “Jake” Reyes (LP)
  • Julius Sabac (Independent)
  • Jessica Jane “Ikay” Villanueva (LP)
Second District
  • Jorame Andalajao (Independent)
  • Apolinario “Jun” Arnaiz Jr. (Lakas-CMD)
  • Segfredo Buagas (NPC)
  • Franklin Culanag (Independent)
  • Nyrth Christian Degamo (NP)
  • Rommel Erames (Promdi)
  • Danilo “Danny” Jimenez (Independent)
  • Rebmevon “Bon Bon” Legaspi (LP)
  • Renz Macion (LP)
  • Woodrow Maquiling Sr. (NPC)
  • Julius Muñez (Independent)
  • Arniel Rabe (Independent)
  • Noelito “Noelmokong” Ramirez (Independent)
  • Manuel “Chaco” Sagarbarria (NPC)
  • Nilo Sayson (NP)
  • Noel Tabaloc (NP)
  • Tyrone “Tynee T.” Teves (Independent)
  • Ryan Ybañez (Independent)
Third District
  • Kit Marc Adanza (NPC)
  • Petronelli “Pete” Baldebrin (NP)
  • Herman Januar “Bayang” Carballo (NPC)
  • Edmund Dy (NP)
  • Carlo “Degamo” Remontal (NP)
  • Peter Paul “Popoy” Renacia (NPC)

For congressional representatives

First District
  • Jocelyn “Josy” Limkaichong (LP)
Second District
  • George Arnaiz (Lakas-CMD)
  • Manuel “Chiquiting” Sagarbarria (NPC)
Third District
  • Jocelyn “Acel” Estrella (Independent)
  • Joan “Karen” Estrella (Promdi)
  • Reynaldo “Col. Rey” Lopez (NP)
  • Arnolfo “Arnie” Teves Jr. (NPC)

Cities and municipalities

Basay

For Mayor
  • Joven Antique (Independent)
  • Fatima Cañamaque (NPC)
  • Cliff Cordevilla (NP)
  • Nelie “Nene” Gabas (Independent)
  • Charita “Citan” Tangon (Independent)
  • Nicolas Toledo Jr. (Independent)
For Vice Mayor
  • Macario “Nono” Amorgiente (Independent)
  • Edgardo “Bobong” Lobaton (NPC)
  • Wilson Villahermosa (NP)
  • Jonny Wagas (Independent)

Dumaguete City (Capital)

For Mayor
  • Estanislao “Eslao” Alviola (Promdi)
  • Rene Ledesma (Independent)
  • Quirino “Kinix” Ramirez (Independent)
  • Felipe Antonio “Ipe” Remollo (LP)
For Vice Mayor
  • William Ablong (Promdi)
  • Ma. Isabel “Maisa” Sagarbarria (NPC)

We will post the official list of candidates once the Commission on Elections makes it available. 

– Rappler.com