Filipino bands

Sex, lies, videotape in Cinemalaya 2013

Rappler.com
This year's film festival is quite a departure from advocacy cinema

MANILA, Philippines – Sex and taboo in the time of colonialism. Sex and deception on cyberspace. A compromising footage gone viral.

And a film called “Porno,” whose screening is limited to the Cultural Center of the Philippines.

These are some of the provocative stories that make this year’s Cinemalaya quite a departure from the advocacy cinema that has been associated with this festival in the past. 

To be sure, there are also films that point to pertinent public issues, such as the Filipino diaspora as it concerns the father and son in Hannah Espia’s “Transit,” set in Tel Aviv.

Gil Portes’ “Liars” is another entry that stands out for the complexity of its material – the sad true story of a Filipino baseball team stripped of its world title after an investigative report exposing this team as being overaged.

The festival-competition, now on its 9th year, is also notable for other things, such as Vilma Santos’ venturing into independent cinema with her paradoxical lead role in Jeffrey Jeturian’s “Ekstra.” 

Other veteran and lead performers today who appear in the festival entries are Paulo Avelino, Gretchen Barretto, Jake Cuenca, Alessandra de Rossi, Eugene Domingo, Anita Linda, Lovi Poe, and Kris Aquino as producer of “Instant Mommy,” starring Domingo. 

The festival opens at its home base, the Cultural Center of the Philippines, on Friday night, July 26, 6:00 p.m., with Babyruth Villarama-Gutierrez’s gay-themed documentary, “Jazz in Love.”

Going by the trailers presented at the festival’s launching on July 4, all the competing entries in the three categories of New Breed, Directors Showcase, and Short Feature are worth checking out. 

Here are the competing entries:

NEW BREED:

1.         “Babagwa (The Spider’s Lair)”  by Jason Paul Laxamana

2.         “David F.” by Emmanuel Palo

3.         “Debosyon” by Alvin Yapan

4.         “Instant Mommy” by Leo Abaya

5.         “Nuwebe” by Joseph Israel Laban

6.         “Purok 7” by Carlo Obispo

7.         “Quick Change” by Eduardo Roy Jr.

8.         “Rekorder” by Mikhail Red

9.         “The Diplomat Hotel” by Christopher Ad. Castillo

10.       “Transit” by Hannah Espia

DIRECTORS SHOWCASE:

1.         “Amor y Muerte” by Ces M. Evangelista

2.         “Ekstra” by Jeffrey Jeturian

3.         “Sana Dati” by Jerrold Tarog

4.         “Liars” by Gil M. Portes

5.         “Porno” by Adolfo Alix Jr.

SHORT FEATURE: 

1.         “Bakaw” by Ron Segismundo

2.         “Katapusang Labok” by Aiess Athina E. Alonso

3.         “Missing” by Zig Dulay

4.         “Onang” by JE Tiglao

5.         “Para kay Ama” by Relyn A. Tan

6.         “Pukpok” by Joaquin Pantaleon

7.         “Sa Wakas” by Nica Santiago

8.         “Taya” by Adi Bontuyan

9.         “The Houseband’s Wife” by Paolo O’ Hara

10.       “Tutob” by Kissza Mari Campano

The festival will run until the Awards night on August 4 at the CCP. 

Cinemalaya is a project of the Cinemalaya Foundation, CCP, Econolink Investments Inc., and Film Development Council of the Philippines.

Here is Cinemalaya’s screening schedule, as also posted on its Facebook page.

July 26 (Friday): 

6:00 PM – OPENING CEREMONY at CCP Main Lobby (FREE admission)

7:00 PM – OPENING FILM at CCP Main Theater: “Jazz in Love” (also FREE admission; seats are first come, first served)

 

NEW BREED:

 

1. “Babagwa (The Spider’s Lair)”:

July 27 (Saturday):

1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1 

6:15 PM – CCP Little Theater 

July 28 (Sunday): 

12:45 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

3:30 PM – CCP MKP Hall 

9:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

July 29 (Monday): 

1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

6:15 PM – CCP MKP Hall 

9:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

July 30 (Tuesday): 

1:30 PM – Alabang Town Center

6:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

July 31 (Wednesday): 

6:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

9:00 PM – Alabang Town Center

August 1 (Thursday): 

3:30 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

6:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

August 2 (Friday):

6:15 PM – CCP Main Theater

August 3 (Saturday): 

12:45 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute 

9:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

August 4 (Sunday):

9:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

 

2. “David F.”:

July 27 (Saturday):

3:30 PM – CCP MKP Hall 

9:00 PM – Alabang Town Center

July 28 (Sunday): 

11:00 AM – Trinoma Cinema 2

6:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

9:00 PM – CCP MKP Hall 

July 29 (Monday):

6:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

July 30 (Tuesday):

6:15 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theatre 

July 31 (Wednesday):

12:45 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

August 1 (Thursday):

3:30 PM – CCP Little Theater

6:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

August 2 (Friday):

3:30 PM – CCP Main Theatre

9:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

August 3 (Saturday):

11:00 AM – Trinoma Cinema 1

6:15 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

6:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

August 4 (Sunday):

11:00 AM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

6:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

 

3. “Debosyon”:

July 27 (Saturday):

6:15 PM – CCP MKP Hall

9:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

July 28 (Sunday):

1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

6:15 PM – CCP Tanghalang Husang Batute

July 29 (Monday):

11:00 AM – Trinoma Cinema 1

6:15 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

July 30 (Tuesday):

12:45 PM – CCP MKP Hall

6:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

July 31 (Wednesday):

3:30 PM – CCP Little Theater

6:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

August 1 (Thursday):

12:45 PM – CCP Main Theater

9:00 PM – Alabang Town Center

August 2 (Friday):

1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

4:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

6:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

August 3 (Saturday):

10:00 AM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

1:30 PM – Alabang Town Center

9:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

August 4 (Sunday):

1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

 

4. “Instant Mommy”:

July 27 (Saturday):

12:45 PM – CCP MKP Hall

9:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

July 28 (Sunday):

1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5 

4:00 PM – Alabang Town Center 

6:15 PM – CCP Little Theater

July 29 (Monday): 

12:45 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater 

9:00 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

July 30 (Tuesday):

4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

9:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

July 31 (Wednesday):

1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2 

4:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

9:00 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

August 1 (Thursday): 

1:30 PM – Alabang Town Center 

9:00 PM – CCP Main Theater

August 2 (Friday):

4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

6:15 PM – CCP MKP Hall

August 3 (Saturday):

1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

August 4 (Sunday):

1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

 

5. “Nuwebe”:

July 27 (Saturday):

12:45 PM – CCP Main Theater 

6:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1 

July 28 (Sunday):

4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

July 29 (Monday):

6:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2 

9:00 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

July 30 (Tuesday):

1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1 

3:30 PM – CCP MKP Hall 

6:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

July 31 (Wednesday):

6:30 PM – Alabang Town Center 

9:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2 

August 1 (Thursday):

1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1 

6:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2 

9:00 PM – CCP MKP Hall

August 2 (Friday):

6:15 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

August 3 (Saturday):

1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3 

3:30 PM – CCP Little Theater

4:00 PM – Alabang Town Center 

August 4 (Sunday):

3:30 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

 

6. “Purok 7”:

July 27 (Saturday):

4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

6:15 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

July 28 (Sunday):

12:45 PM – CCP MKP Hall

9:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

July 29 (Monday):

1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

3:30 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

July 30 (Tuesday):

9:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

9:00 PM – Alabang Town Center

July 31 (Wednesday):

3:30 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

9:00 PM – CCP MKP Hall

August 1 (Thursday):

4:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

6:30 PM – Alabang Town Center

9:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

August 2 (Friday):

1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

3:30 PM – CCP Little Theater

August 3 (Saturday): 

12:45 PM – CCP Main Theater

4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

9:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

August 4 (Sunday):

11:00 AM – Trinoma Cinema 1

 

7. “Quick Change”:

July 27 (Saturday):

4:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5 

9:00 PM – CCP Little Theater

July 28 (Sunday): 

12:45 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

July 29 (Monday):

4:00 PM – Alabang Town Center 

6:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

July 30 (Tuesday): 

1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2 

4:00 PM – Alabang Town Center 

9:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

July 31 (Wednesday):

12:45 PM – CCP MKP Hall

3:30 PM – CCP Main Theater 

6:15 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

August 1 (Thursday):

4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1 

9:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

August 2 (Friday):

4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1 

9:00 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

August 3 (Saturday):

9:00 PM – CCP MKP Hall

August 4 (Sunday):

4:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

 

8. “Rekorder”:

July 27 (Saturday):

12:45 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

9:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

July 28 (Sunday):

3:30 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

9:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

9:00 PM – Alabang Town Center

July 29 (Monday):

4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

6:30 PM – Alabang Town Center

9:00 PM – CCP Little Theater

July 30 (Tuesday):

4:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

July 31 (Wednesday):

1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

6:15 PM – CCP MKP Hall

August 1 (Thursday):

1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

6:15 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

August 2 (Friday):

12:45 PM – CCP MKP Hall

August 3 (Saturday):

11:00 AM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

3:30 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

9:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

August 4 (Sunday):

1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

 

9. “The Diplomat Hotel”:

July 27 (Saturday): 

6:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

9:00 PM – CCP MKP Hall

July 28 (Sunday): 

11:00 AM – Trinoma Cinema 1

4:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3 

July 29 (Monday): 

9:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

July 30 (Tuesday): 

12:45 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

6:30 PM – Alabang Town Center 

9:00 PM – CCP Little Theater

July 31 (Wednesday): 

4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2 

9:00 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

August 1 (Thursday): 

12:45 PM – CCP MKP Hall

9:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

August 2 (Friday): 

12:45 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1 

4:00 PM – Alabang Town Center 

August 3 (Saturday): 

11:00 AM – Trinoma Cinema 2 

3:30 PM – CCP Main Theater 

4:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

August 4 (Sunday): 

11:00 AM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3 

 

10. “Transit”:

July 27 (Saturday):

1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

6:15PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

July 28 (Sunday):

11:00 AM – Alabang Town Center 

1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

9:00 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

July 29 (Monday):

12:45 PM – CCP MKP Hall

6:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

July 30 (Tuesday):

1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

9:00 PM – CCP MKP Hall

July 31 (Wednesday):

6:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

9:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

August 1 (Thursday):

12:45 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

6:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5 

9:00 PM – CCP Little Theater

August 2 (Friday):

9:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

August 3 (Saturday):

10:00 AM – CCP Main Theater

6:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

9:00 PM – Alabang Town Center

August 4 (Sunday):

4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

 

DIRECTORS SHOWCASE:

 

1. “Amor y Muerte”:

July 27 (Saturday): 

1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

3:30 PM – CCP Little Theater

July 28 (Sunday): 

1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3 

6:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2 

6:30 PM – Alabang Town Center

July29 (Monday): 

4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1 

9:00 PM – CCP MKP Hall

July 30 (Tuesday): 

12:45 PM – CCP Main Theater 

9:00 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

July 31 (Wednesday): 

6:15 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

9:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

August 1 (Thursday): 

1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

August 2 (Friday):

1:30 PM – Alabang Town Center 

6:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5 

9:00 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

August 3 (Saturday): 

12:45 PM – CCP MKP Hall 

4:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3 

6:30 PM – Alabang Town Center

 

2. “Ekstra”:

July 27 (Saturday):

1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

3:30 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

July 28 (Sunday):

11:00 AM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

6:15 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

July 29 (Monday):

1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

3:30 PM – CCP MKP Hall

July 30 (Tuesday):

6:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

July 31 (Wednesday):

1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

August 1 (Thursday):

3:30 PM – CCP Main Theater

6:15 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

August 2 (Friday):

6:15 PM – CCP Little Theater

9:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

9:00 PM – Alabang Town Center

August 3 (Saturday):

4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

6:15 PM – CCP MKP Hall

August 4 (Sunday):

11:00 AM – Trinoma Cinema 2

11:00 AM – Alabang Town Center

6:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

 

3. “Liars”:

July 27 (Saturday): 

3:30 PM – “GALA SCREENING” CCP Main Theater

9:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

July 28 (Sunday): 

1:30 PM – Alabang Town Center 

3:30 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute 

6:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

July 29 (Monday): 

4:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3 

9:00 PM – Alabang Town Center

July 30 (Tuesday): 

1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3 

6:15 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

July 31 (Wednesday): 

4:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5 

9:00 PM – CCP Little Theater

August 1 (Thursday): 

6:15 PM – CCP MKP Hall

August 2 (Friday): 

1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

3:30 PM – CCP MKP Hall

August 3 (Saturday): 

1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2 

6:15 PM – CCP Main Theater

August 4 (Sunday): 

4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2 

4:00 PM – Alabang Town Center

 

4. “Porno”:

July 27 (Saturday):

9:00 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

July 28 (Sunday):

10:00 AM – CCP Little Theater

9:00 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

July 29 (Monday):

10:00 AM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

July 30 (Tuesday):

10:00 AM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

3:30 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

6:15 PM – CCP MKP Hall 

July 31 (Wednesday):

10:00 AM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

12:45 PM – CCP Dream Theater

August 1 (Thursday):

10:00 AM – CCP Main Theater

3:30 PM – CCP MKP Hall 

August 2 (Friday):

10:00 AM – CCP Little Theater

12:45 PM – CCP Main Theater 

August 3 (Saturday):

10:00 AM – CCP Little Theater

12:45 PM – CCP Little Theater 

9:00 PM – CCP Dream Theater

August 4 (Sunday):

12:45 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute 

 

5. “Sana Dati”:

July 27 (Saturday):

12:45 PM – CCP Little Theater

6:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

July 28 (Sunday):

9:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

July 29 (Monday):

12:45 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

9:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

July 30 (Tuesday):

4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 1

9:00 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

July 31 (Wednesday):

12:45 PM – CCP Main Theater

3:30 PM – CCP MKP Hall 

6:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

August 1 (Thursday):

4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

4:00 PM – Alabang Town Center

9:00 PM – CCP Tangahalang Huseng Batute

August 2 (Friday):

4:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

9:00 PM – CCP MKP Hall

August 3 (Saturday):

6:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

August 4 (Sunday):

1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

1:30 PM – Alabang Town Center

 

SHORT FILM:

 

SHORTS “A” (“Missing,” “Bakaw,” “Para kay Ama,” “Tutob,” “Taya”): 

July 27 (Saturday): 

10:00 AM – CCP MKP Hall 

4:00 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

July 28 (Sunday): 

11:00 AM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3 

9:00 PM – CCP Little Theater

July 29 (Monday): 

1:30 PM – Alabang Town Center 

6:15 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute 

9:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

July 30 (Tuesday): 

3:30 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

9:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

July 31 (Wednesday): 

1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

August 1 (Thursday): 

4:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

August 2 (Friday): 

10:00 AM – CCP Main Theater 

3:30 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

6:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

August 3 (Saturday): 

11:00 AM – Alabang Town Center 

1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5 

3:30 PM – CCP MKP Hall

August 4 (Sunday): 

4:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

 

SHORTS “B” (“Onang,” “Katapusang Labok,” “The Houseband’s Wife,” “Sa Wakas,” “Pukpok”):

July 27 (Saturday): 

10:00 AM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute 

6:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2

July 28 (Sunday): 

10:00 AM – CCP Main Theater 

4:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5 

6:15 PM – CCP MKP Hall

July 29 (Monday): 

1:30 PM – Trinoma Cinema 2 

3:30 PM – “GALA SCREENING”, CCP Main Theater

July 30 (Tuesday): 

4:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

6:15 PM – CCP Little Theater

July 31 (Wednesday): 

4:00 PM – Alabang Town Center

August 1 (Thursday): 

1:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3 

9:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

August 2 (Friday): 

6:30 PM – Alabang Town Center 

9:00 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

August 3 (Saturday): 

11:00 AM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

6:30 PM – Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

9:00 PM – CCP Tanghalang Huseng Batute

August 4 (Sunday): 

12:45 PM – CCP MKP Hall

– Rappler.com


Tickets are at P150. Viewers can also avail themselves of a one-day access to all films at P500; access to all competition films at P2,000; and access to all competition and exhibition films at P3,000 at the CCP. For more information, please call CCP Film Office at 832-1125 local 1704/05 and the CCP box office at 832-3704 or visit culturalcenter.gov.ph.


Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.