2022 Philippine Elections

LIST: Who is running in Palawan in the 2022 Philippine elections?

Rappler
LIST: Who is running in Palawan in the 2022 Philippine elections?
They are running in 3 congressional districts, 1 highly-urbanized city, and 23 municipalities

Political aspirants in 81 provinces filed their certificates of candidacies October 1-8.

In Palawan, they are running in 3 congressional districts, 1 highly-urbanized city, and 23 municipalities.

Who will be running for elective positions in Palawan in the coming May 2022 polls? 

This page has been updated to reflect the Commission on Elections’ tentative list “based on the initial evaluation of the Certificates of Nomination, Certificates of Candidacy and Certificates of Nomination and Acceptance.”

The Comelec says “the contents of the list…are subject to change as a result of any further evaluation or resolution” of the commission en banc.

For Governor

  • Frederick “Erick” Abueg (Independent)
  • Richard Lopez (Independent)
  • Mario Joel Reyes (Independent)
  • Agapito Salido Jr. (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago or PPP)
  • Victorino Dennis Socrates (Partidong Pagbabago ng Palawan or PPPL)
  • Arthur “Art” Ventura (Independent)

For Vice Governor

  • Rolando “Boy” Bonoan Jr. (Reform PH-People’s Party or RP)
  • Jaime Josol (Independent)
  • Leoncio “Onsoy” Ola (PPPL)
  • Mariano Parangue (PPP)
  • David Francis “Bon” Ponce de Leon (Independent)

For Board Member

First District
  • Sotero Alarcon (Independent)
  • Juan Antonio “Anton” Alvarez (National Unity Party or NUP)
  • Winston Arzaga (PDP-Laban)
  • Enrico Cabiguen (PPP)
  • Rouel “Tangay” Caralipio (People’s Reform Party or PRP)
  • Romel Condesa (Independent)
  • David Dweine Dalag (PPP)
  • Julius Ceasar Fortes (PDP-Laban)
  • Michelle Fox (Independent)
  • Natividad “Naty” Gabriel (PRP)
  • Edmundo “Ed” Katon (Independent)
  • Robert James Lagan (RP)
  • Daniel Latube (PPP)
  • Val Derek Miguel (PPP)
  • Jun Mones (Independent)
  • Victor Pablico (PPP)
  • Yuri Palanca (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas or PFP)
  • Roseller “Toto” Pineda (PDP-Laban)
  • Nieves Rosento (PRP)
  • Maria Angela Sabando (PPPL)
  • Rosanna “Nanette” Trampe (Independent)
  • Edgardo “Ed” Trinidad (Independent)
  • Jon Tumampil (Independent)
  • Ramon “Monching” Zabala (PDDS)
Second District
  • Bernardo “Ton” Abengoza Jr. (PPP)
  • Maureen Claire Delune “Mau” Adonis (PFP)
  • Ariston “Aris” Arzaga (PPPL)
  • Myra Bacosa-Narrazid (Independent)
  • Aniceto Ignacio “Chito” dela Chica (Independent)
  • Nelson Gabayan (Independent)
  • Maria Chistina “Kitten” Gomez-Remollo (PFP)
  • Elmer Gregorio (Independent)
  • Al-Nashier “Al” Ibba (PPPL)
  • Carlito Leoncio (PFP)
  • Ryan Maminta (Lakas-CMD)
  • Andrew Pe (Independent)
  • Arnel Relox (Independent)
  • Alanben Rodriguez (Independent)
  • Marivic Roxas (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Hajan Said (PPP)
  • Elfren “Jun” Servando Jr. (PPP)
Third District
  • Wendell Voughn Albrech “Kors” Badilla (Independent)
  • Jaime Manalo (PPP)
  • Rafael “Jun” Ortega Jr. (Aksyon Demokratiko)

For congressional representatives

First District
  • Antonio “ACA” Alvarez (NUP)
  • Lourdes “Atty. Toots” Benipayo (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan or KBL)
  • Socorro “Rica” Reyes (PFP)
  • Edgardo “Egay Lim” Salvame (PRP)
Second District
  • Cyrille “Beng” Abueg (Liberal Party or LP)
  • Jose “JCA” Alvarez (PPP)
  • Stephen “Atty. Pen” Cascolan (KBL)
  • Magnolia May de Leon (Independent)
  • Edwin Gastanes (Independent)
  • Enrico “Rico” Mejorada (Independent)
Third District
  • Gil Acosta Jr. (PPPL)
  • Edward Hagedorn (PDP-Laban)

City and municipalities

Puerto Princesa City (Capital)

For Mayor
  • Florante Antazo (Independent)
  • Arnulfo “Noli” Aydalia (Independent)
  • Lucilo “Lucilocecil” Bayron (PDP-Laban)
  • Dante Diaz (Independent)
  • Peter “Jimbo” Maristela (LP)
  • Edgardo Martinez (Independent)
  • Romeo Nuñez II (Independent)
  • Eliceo Oloroso (Independent)
  • Daniel Pedoy (Independent)
For Vice Mayor
  • Gerardo “Gerry” Abordo (Reform Party)
  • Nancy Socrates (Aksyon Demokratiko)
For Councilor
  • Nenelia Aguirre
  • Nesario Awat
  • Raine Bayron
  • Jimmy Carbonell
  • Roger Castro
  • Elgin Damasco
  • Herbert Dilig
  • Henry Gadiano
  • Patrick Hagedorn
  • Feliberto Oliveros Jr.
  • Jonjie Rodriguez

We will post the official list of candidates once the Commission on Elections makes it available in November.

 – Rappler.com