2022 Philippine Elections

LIST: Who is running in Bataan in the 2022 Philippine elections?

Rappler
LIST: Who is running in Bataan in the 2022 Philippine elections?
They are running in 3 congressional districts, 1 city, and 11 municipalities

Political aspirants in 81 provinces filed their certificates of candidacies October 1-8. 

In Bataan, they are running in 3 congressional districts, 1 city, and 11 municipalities.

Who will be running for elective positions in Bataan in the coming May 2022 polls? 

This page has been updated to reflect the Commission on Elections’ tentative list “based on the initial evaluation of the Certificates of Nomination, Certificates of Candidacy and Certificates of Nomination and Acceptance.”

The Comelec says “the contents of the list…are subject to change as a result of any further evaluation or resolution” of the commission en banc.

Bookmark this page for the final list once the poll body makes it available.

For Governor

  • Jose Enrique “Joet” Garcia III (PDP-Laban)

For Vice Governor

  • Ronil Castro (Independent)
  • Ma. Cristina “Cris” Garcia (National Unity Party or NUP)
  • Joemel Pugna (Independent)

For Board Member

First District
  • Armando Atienza (Independent)
  • Jomar Gaza (PDP-Laban)
  • Antonino “Tony” Roman III (Lakas-CMD)
  • Benjamin “Benjie” Serrano Jr. (Nacionalista Party or NP)
Second District
  • Manuel “Manny” Beltran (NP)
  • Maria Margarita “Iya” Roque (NUP)
  • Noel Joseph Valdecañas (Lakas-CMD)
Third District
  • Romano “Popoy” Del Rosario (PDP-Laban)
  • Roman Harold “Bro. Harold” Espeleta (NUP)
  • Jorge “Doctor Jorge” Estanislao (NUP)
  • Anthony Zalavaria Galorpo (Partido Demokratiko Sosyalista ng Pilipinas or PDSP)
  • Joel Ibarra (PDSP)
  • Christian “Ace” Liloc (Promdi)
  • Marimel Lopez (Promdi)
  • Angelito “Angel” Sunga (NP)
  • Ruzceld Umandap (Independent)

For congressional representative

First District
  • Geraldine Roman (Lakas-CMD)
Second District
  • Albert Raymond “Abet” Garcia (NUP)
  • Eliza Ann “Laissa” Roque (Promdi)
Third District
  • Maria Angela “Gila” Garcia (NUP)
  • Angel “Boboy” Peliglorio Jr. (PDSP)

Cities and municipalities

Abucay

For Mayor
  • Armando Madrid (Independent)
  • Ana Santiago (Lakas-CMD)
  • Ruben “Robin” Tagle (National Unity Party)
For Vice Mayor
  • Dexter “Terionor” Dominguez (Lakas-CMD)
  • Jayson Marcelo (Independent)
  • Roberto “Wangbu” Pabustan Jr. (Independent)
  • Roy Samson (National Unity Party)
For Councilor
  • Norberto “Bert” Abejar (National Unity Party)
  • Rolando “Rolly” Ambrocio (Independent)
  • Dante Baluyot (Lakas-CMD)
  • Mercedita “Mer” Canare (Lakas-CMD)
  • Guillermo “Gemo” Carlos (Lakas-CMD)
  • Norberto “Norbie” Carlos (Lakas-CMD)
  • Joy Cerezo (Reform PH-People’s Party)
  • Charlie Dabu (Independent)
  • Khristine dela Fuente (Independent)
  • Romeo “Ato” Dulay (Lakas-CMD)
  • Ric Estrella (National Unity Party)
  • Danilo “Nilo” Ganzon (National Unity Party)
  • Myrna Guanzon (Independent)
  • Gil Lingad (Lakas-CMD)
  • Artemio “Boy” Magat Jr. (Independent)
  • Ricardo “Nico” Mendoza Jr. (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Arturo Mungcal (Lakas-CMD)
  • Nelmar Ongoco (National Unity Party)
  • Jay Sacdalan (National Unity Party)
  • Renato “Eboy” Salaya (Independent)
  • Juanito “Boy” Silva (Partido Balikatan ng Bataan)
  • Marcelino “Tikboy” Soriano Jr. (Lakas-CMD)
  • Jose Ferdinand “Bong” Toledo (Independent)
  • Ruben Valencia (National Unity Party)
  • Jessie Valentos (Independent)
  • Carlito “Lito” Vergara (National Unity Party)

Bagac

For Mayor
  • Eduardo del Rosario (PDR)
  • Rommel “Ramil” del Rosario (PDP-Laban)
  • Dolores Gonzales-Ramos (PDSP)
  • Cecilio Gunio (Independent)
For Vice Mayor
  • Ron del Rosario (PDP-Laban)
  • Suzette Nojadera (PDSP)
For Councilor
  • Virgilio “Ver” Alonzo (PDP-Laban)
  • Fortunato “Ato” Arellano (PDSP)
  • Silvestre “Onjing” Baciles (PDSP)
  • Alex Bantugan (PDSP)
  • Larry Bantugan (PDP-Laban)
  • Vincent Bantugan (PDR)
  • Cruzaldo “Cruzzy” Barranda (PDR)
  • Federico “Pedring” de Guzman (PDR)
  • Trissa Mae de Leon (PDSP)
  • Noel del Rosario (PDP-Laban)
  • Noel dela Rosa (PDP-Laban)
  • Charito Dilig (PDP-Laban)
  • Amando “Dodie Boy” Fajardo Jr. (PDR)
  • Ferdinand “Ferdie” Flores (PDR)
  • Arvin Jornal (PDSP)
  • Jhon-Rey Loreto (PDSP)
  • Dante Macaibay (Independent)
  • Guillermo “Gimo” Mendoza Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Jason “Barok” Nazareno (PDP-Laban)
  • Rheda Paguio (PDSP)
  • Jamesnick Seramines (PDSP)
  • Ariel Solomon (Independent)
  • Jerry Tadia (Independent)
  • Felix Tutol Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Norberto Villaruel (Independent)

Balanga City (Capital)

For Mayor
  • Francis Garcia (PDP-Laban)
For Vice Mayor
  • Vianca Gozon (PDP-Laban)
For Councilor
  • Victor “Vic” Baluyot Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Jovy Banzon (PDP-Laban)
  • Adam Calma (Independent)
  • Rodolfo “Joey” Diaz Jr. (Independent)
  • Ricardo “Carding” Magpantay (PDP-Laban)
  • Christian Manalaysay (PDP-Laban)
  • Benigno Meriño (PDP-Laban)
  • Ernesto “Ernie” Nisay (PDP-Laban)
  • Jorescel “Joy” Panganiban (PDP-Laban)
  • Hubert Pizarro (PDP-Laban)
  • Liza Vasquez (PDP-Laban)
  • Pedro “Junior” Yuzon Jr. (PDP-Laban)

Dinalupihan

For Mayor
  • Renato “Dok Rey” Matawaran (Liberal Party)
  • Jovito “Boy” Nolasco (Independent)
  • Joel Jaime Payumo (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • German “Tong” Santos Jr. (National Unity Party)
For Vice Mayor
  • Celso Alfredo Jr. (Independent)
  • Armando “Rolly” Buniag (National Unity Party)
  • Fernando Manalili (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Francis Miranda (PDDS)
For Councilor
  • Jhomar Austria (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Ronaldo “Ron” Bacani (PDDS)
  • Emmanuel “Bitoy” Bajada (National Unity Party)
  • Joseph “Igi” Catli (National Unity Party)
  • Gary David (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Sherry “She” de Ausen (National Unity Party)
  • Marvin de Leon (PDDS)
  • Jeffrey Decena (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Luningning “Neng” delos Angeles (Liberal Party)
  • Ramer Fernando (Partido Balikatan ng Bataan)
  • Ronald “Gay” Gayla (Liberal Party)
  • Jacinto Lopez Jr. (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Jerry Macaspac (PDDS)
  • Rex Moncupa (Independent)
  • Jovito Rubiano (Independent)
  • Pamela “Pam” Sandoval (Partido Balikatan ng Bataan)
  • Alfredo “JR Fred” Santos Jr. (Liberal Party)
  • Noli “Kabayan Noli” Soriano (Partido Balikatan ng Bataan)
  • Joselito Timple (Liberal Party)
  • Melvin “Vin” Tongol (National Unity Party)
  • Elizalde “Zaldy” Torno (National Unity Party)
  • Arnold “Bo” Trinidad (PDDS)

Hermosa

For Mayor
  • Antonio “Jopet” Inton (PDP-Laban)
  • Danilo Malana (PROMDI)
For Vice Mayor
  • Kristine Ann “Kaye” Alonzo-Gaza (Independent)
  • Patrick Rellosa (PDP-Laban)
  • Christopher Vitug (PROMDI)
For Councilor
  • Mariangelie “Jinkee” Alonzo (Independent)
  • Luisito “Chito” Balsalubre (PROMDI)
  • Federic “Ricferrer” Bernal (PROMDI)
  • Leonardo Cruz (PROMDI)
  • Jason Enriquez (PDP-Laban)
  • Gino Javier (Independent)
  • Hernan Joy Lising (Independent)
  • Rogelio “Roger” Manarang (PDP-Laban)
  • Bienvenido “Bendoy” Mangiliman (Partido Balikatan ng Bataan)
  • Angelito “Lou” Narciso (PDP-Laban)
  • Gerry Nuguid (PROMDI)
  • Zarah Panganiban (PROMDI)
  • Mariela “Ela” Saeed (Independent)
  • Luzviminda “Luz” Samaniego (PDP-Laban)
  • Ricardo Santiago Jr. (PROMDI)
  • Jose Dante Santos (Independent)
  • Regalado “Reggie” Santos (PDP-Laban)
  • Gerry Singian (PROMDI)
  • Tomas Sotto (Independent)
  • Irene Tolentino (PROMDI)
  • Floyd Tungol (PDP-Laban)
  • Wilson “Sonjie” Valencia (PDP-Laban)
  • Reynaldo “Boyet” Yandoc (Independent)

Limay

For Mayor
  • Nelson David (PDP-Laban)
  • Lilvir “Ver” Roque (PROMDI)
For Vice Mayor
  • Richie Jason David (PDP-Laban)
  • Robert Arvin “Obet” Roque (PROMDI)
For Councilor
  • Manuel “Manny” Ambrocio (PDP-Laban)
  • Jaime “Jim” Borbe (PROMDI)
  • Edgardo “Ed” Cortez (PROMDI)
  • Sarah David (PDP-Laban)
  • Grady “Ady” de Roxas (PROMDI)
  • Melchor Fernando (PDP-Laban)
  • Dennis Gochuico (PDP-Laban)
  • Karl Gomez (PROMDI)
  • Marvin Jay “Olga” Montoya (Independent)
  • Rolando “Nhoy” Olinar (PROMDI)
  • Albert “Boyet” Ordiz (Independent)
  • Restituto “Bart” Reyes (PROMDI)
  • Vener Reyes (Independent)
  • Rosario “Dra. Rory” Roque-Perez (Partido Balikatan ng Bataan)
  • Cecil Roxas (PDP-Laban)
  • Angelito “Lito” Roxas (PROMDI)
  • Eduardo “Edward” Santiago (PROMDI)
  • Dilsher Singh Shah (Independent)
  • Remigio “Meng-Newr” Tayag Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Alfredo “Edong” Villaviray (Partido Balikatan ng Bataan)

Mariveles

For Mayor
  • Jocelyn “Atty. Jo” Castañeda (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Ace Jello “Kuya AJ” Concepcion (National Unity Party)
For Vice Mayor
  • Frein Jarane “Jaja” Castañeda (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Angelito “Lito” Rubia (National Unity Party)
For Councilor
  • Ronald Arcenal (National Unity Party)
  • Lorelyn “Lorie” Bagsic (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Danila “Dan” Banal (National Unity Party)
  • Mity Jan Bariacto (Independent)
  • Rodante “Dante” Cansino (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Jose “Joey” Carandang (National Unity Party)
  • Omar Cornejo (Partido Balikatan ng Bataan)
  • Lolita “Alitt” Fallore (PDDS)
  • Romeo Fastidio (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Alfredo “Konse” Gabiola Jr. (Independent)
  • Alex Gomez (Independent)
  • Rodelio “Rodel” Gutierrez (PDDS)
  • Vonnel Isip (National Unity Party)
  • Leoncio “Boyet” Lungcay (Partido Balikatan ng Bataan)
  • Truman Maninang (Independent)
  • Susan Murillo (National Unity Party)
  • Delfin “Ompoy” Ortega (Independent)
  • Corazon “Ohnie” Palomar (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Mark Christian “Ian” Pascual (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Jeff Peñaloza (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Ivan Ricafrente (National Unity Party)
  • Jose Reynante “Rey” Sebastian (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Corazon Sordan (Independent)
  • Fe Valerozo-Russell (PDDS)
  • Roberto “Tata Kano” Venturina (Independent)
  • Arvin “Vivin” Zurita (Aksyon Demokratiko)

Morong

For Mayor
  • Mel Bautista (PDDS)
  • Jose “Petot” Calma Jr. (PDSP)
  • Mary Jane Garcia (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan)
  • Cynthia Linao-Estanislao (National Unity Party)
For Vice Mayor
  • Marilou “Malou” Castro-Calma (PDSP)
  • Susan Cuizon (PDDS)
  • Leila Linao-Muñoz (National Unity Party)
  • Ernesto Manalo (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan)
For Councilor
  • Leonides Albarda (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan)
  • Joel Alejandro (PDSP)
  • Juan Geronimo “Jeri” Angeles (PDSP)
  • Tirso Bautista (National Unity Party)
  • Elisea Bernados (National Unity Party)
  • Jose “Pepe” Calma Sr. (Independent)
  • Jomar “Oma” Casstro (PDSP)
  • Ramon “Ramie” Chinte (Independent)
  • Sammuel Devis (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan)
  • Jayrald “Jay” Duran (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan)
  • Perlita Estacio (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan)
  • Ma. Rosanna Flojo (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan)
  • Julito “Lito” Florendo (PDDS)
  • Gerson Garcia (National Unity Party)
  • Imelda Gonzales (Independent)
  • Joselito “Joel” Labandilo (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan)
  • Paolo Lopez (Independent)
  • Magligtas “Doc-Ligtas” Marquez (PDSP)
  • Armin John Morales (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan)
  • German “Manny” Noriega (National Unity Party)
  • Ricky Paguio (Independent)
  • Nona Paguio-Bermejo (PDSP)
  • Edilberto Pastelero (Independent)
  • Ruben “Kap-Ruben” Pastelero (Partido Balikatan ng Bataan)
  • Cecilia Perez-Samilin (PDSP)
  • Ricky “Kiko” Ragadio (Independent)
  • Ruben Reyes (PDSP)
  • Elizalde “Zaldy” San Juan (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan)
  • Geronimo “Hero” Santos (PDSP)
  • Esmeraldo “Zoren” Sulangi Jr. (National Unity Party)
  • Katherine “Katkat” Taba (National Unity Party)
  • Bienvenido “Buds” Vicedo Jr. (National. Unity Party)

Orani

For Mayor
  • Reynaldo “Rey” Ibe Jr. (PDSP)
  • Efren Dominic “Bondjong” Pascual Jr. (Nacionalista Party)
For Vice Mayor
  • Daniel Roman (PDSP)
  • Emmanuel “Em” Roman (Nacionalista Party)
For Councilor
  • Ronaldo Acuña (PDSP)
  • Edgardo “Ed” Agustin (PDSP)
  • Nemuel “Nem” Alipio (PDSP)
  • Wilfredo “Willy” Apostol (Independent)
  • Mayfair “Maya” Bongco (Nacionalista Party)
  • Renato “Rene” Bugay (Nacionalista Party)
  • Rhaymark “Mark” Crisostomo (PDSP)
  • Bonifacio “Atty Boni” Cruz Jr. (Nacionalista Party)
  • Francis “Antet” dela Torre (Nacionalista Party)
  • Remedios “Rhem” Torres Ibe (PDSP)
  • Corina “Inah” Mangati (PDSP)
  • Rolando “Doc Mines” Mina (PDSP)
  • Christopher “Tope” Navora (Independent)
  • Henry Ocampo (PDSP)
  • Miguel “Dodoc” Paredes (Nacionalista Party)
  • Jose Gener “Gen” Pascual (Independent)
  • Lyndon Pascual (Nacionalista Party)
  • Jun Anthony “Tonton” Reyes (Nacionalista Party)
  • Abba Sicat (Nacionalista Party)

Orion

For Mayor
  • Ramon Hernandez (PDSP)
  • Antonio “Tony-Pep” Raymundo Jr. (National Unity Party)
  • Jose “Pepe” Santos (PROMDI)
For Vice Mayor
  • Rex Joseph “Rex-RJ” Fuster (National Unity Party)
  • Enrico “Ric” Hernandez (PDSP)
For Councilor
  • Rolando “Ronnie” Acuña Jr. (Independent)
  • Josephine Antonio (Independent)
  • Danilo “Danny” Bunsoy (National Unity Party)
  • Marino Catalan (National Unity Party)
  • Donaldo “Don” Chan (National Unity Party)
  • Ben-Ruben Cuz (National Unity Party)
  • Mercelita “Mercy” Cruz (National Unity Party)
  • Enrique “Teck” Dy Jongco (Independent)
  • Pepito “Kap-Pitong” Guinto (National Unity Party)
  • June “Dok June” Hernandez (National Unity Party)
  • George Lavin (Independent)
  • William “Boyet” Morales (Independent)
  • Rodel “Udoy” Oria (Independent)
  • Felipe “Philip” Paguio (Independent)
  • Nestor “Batigas” Palomania (Independent)
  • Christer “Chris” Perona (Independent)
  • Rosemarie “Rose” Rodriguez (Independent)
  • Concepcion “Meldy” Santos (National Unity Party)
  • Reynaldo “Rene” Waje (Independent)

Pilar

For Mayor
  • Carlos “Charlie” Pizarro Jr. (National Unity Party)
  • Eduardo “Ed” Santos (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas)
For Vice Mayor
  • Cecilia “Ces” Garcia (National Unity Party)
  • Eduardo “Buds” Santos Jr. (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas)
For Councilor
  • Rafael “Raffy” Alcantara (National Unity Party)
  • Leonardo “Ding Mr Lee” Alfuente III (Independent)
  • Milagros “Mely” Atienza (Independent)
  • Marino “Mar” Caguimbal (National Unity Party)
  • Jean Cruz (Independent)
  • Sandy Enriquez (Partido Balikatan ng Bataan)
  • Reno Gatdula (National Unity Party)
  • Carlito “Bobot” Gruela (National Unity Party)
  • Reynaldo “Ronnie” Hipolito (Independent)
  • Aurea Iguico (National Unity Party)
  • Ruben “Steve” Lingad (Independent)
  • Cipriano “Boyet” Paguio (National Unity Party)
  • Gierllie “Gigi” Paule (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas)
  • Johnny “Jopet” Robles (Independent)
  • Marben Julter Solis (National Unity Party)
  • Florencia “Flory” Tajonera (Independent)

Samal

For Mayor
  • Alexander “Alex” Acuzar (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Aida Macalinao (Lakas-CMD)
For Vice Mayor
  • Felix “Jun” Espino Jr. (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Ronald “Ronnie” Ortiguerra (Lakas-CMD)
For Councilor
  • Manuel “Boyet” Abella (Independent)
  • Marjun Bantay (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Evangeline “Vangie” Buensuceso (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Emmanuel “Manny” Cortez (Lakas-CMD)
  • Edgardo “Edgar” de Leon (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Virgilio “Melchor” dela Cruz Jr. (Lakas-CMD)
  • Amelia “Amy” dela Rosa (Lakas-CMD)
  • Rona dela Torre (Lakas-CMD)
  • Erval Flores (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Malibiran Dylan House (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Roman “Junjun” Lazarte Jr. (Lakas-CMD)
  • Lolito “Lito” Llanda (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Luis “Engr. Luis” Magpoc (Lakas-CMD)
  • Jaime Manguiat (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Raymond “Monjie” Navarro (Lakas-CMD)
  • Josenico Peralta (Independent)
  • Katharina “Rhina” Saldaña (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Glenn Velasco (Lakas-CMD)

We will post the official list of candidates once the Commission on Elections makes it available in November. – Rappler.com