2022 Philippine Elections

LIST: Who is running in Cebu in the 2022 Philippine elections?

Rappler
LIST: Who is running in Cebu in the 2022 Philippine elections?
They are running in 10 congressional districts, including 1 in Mandaue City and 2 in Cebu City; 9 cities, including Cebu City, Lapu-Lapu City, and Mandaue; and 44 municipalities

Political aspirants in 81 provinces filed their certificates of candidacies October 1-8.

In Cebu, they are running in 10 congressional districts, including 1 in Mandaue City and 2 in Cebu City; 9 cities, including Cebu City, Lapu-Lapu City, and Mandaue; and 44 municipalities.

Who will be running for elective positions in Cebu in the coming May 2022 polls? 

This page has been updated to reflect the Commission on Elections’ tentative list “based on the initial evaluation of the Certificates of Nomination, Certificates of Candidacy and Certificates of Nomination and Acceptance.”

The Comelec says “the contents of the list…are subject to change as a result of any further evaluation or resolution” of the commission en banc.

For Governor

  • Joseph Felix Mari “Ace” Durano (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago or PPP)
  • Gwendolyn “Gwen” Garcia (PDP-Laban/One Cebu or 1Cebu)
  • Nonito “Nito” Magnanao (Independent)

For Vice Governor

  • Hilario Davide III (Liberal Party or LP)
  • John Andrew Enad (Promdi)
  • Maria Theresa “Doc Tess” Heyrosa (1Cebu)

For Board Member

First District
  • Raul Bacaltos (Nacionalista Party or NP)
  • Roger “Jerjer” Cimafranca (Independent)
  • Yolanda “Yoly” Daan (NP)
  • Simplicio “Sim” Danatil (Independent)
  • Doc Ron del Mar (Promdi)
Second District
  • Raymond Joseph Calderon (National Unity Party or NUP/1Cebu)
  • Doc Stanley Caminero (Independent)
  • Isabelo “Boy” Montejo (Partido Para sa Demokratikong Reporma or PDR)
  • Robert “Bobby Belciña” Tambis (1Cebu)
  • Joseph Glenn Verano (Independent)
Third District
  • John Ismael “Atty Jiembo” Borgonia (1Cebu)
  • Victoria “Tata” Corominas (Independent)
  • Jephthah “Jeph” Yapha (Promdi)
Fourth District
  • Horacio Paul “Raci” Franco (NUP/1Cebu)
  • Jose Brainard “Digoy” Mayol (PPP)
  • Nelson Mondigo (PPP)
  • Kerrie Keane Shimura (NUP/1Cebu)
Fifth District
  • Jerard “Jed” Almendras (Barug Alang sa Kauswagan ug Demokrasya or Bakud)
  • Andrei “Red” Duterte (1Cebu)
  • Jude Thaddeus “Jude Durano” Sybico (Bakud)
  • Michael Joseph “Mike” Villamor (1Cebu)
Sixth District
  • Frederico “Gabs” Garcia (Independent)
  • Thadeo Jovito “Thadeo Jonkie” Ouano (PDP-Laban/1Cebu/Team Mandaue)
  • Glenn Anthony Soco (PDP-Laban/1Cebu/Team Mandaue)
Seventh District
  • Cesar “Sarsi” Baricuatro (1Cebu/1Cebu)
  • Jerome Christian Librando (Nationalist People’s Coalition or NPC/1Cebu)

For congressional representatives

Cebu, First District
  • Rhea Mae Gullas (NP)
Cebu, Second District
  • Edsel Galeos (PDP-Laban)
  • Leony “LG” Gegremosa (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas or PFP)
  • Jose Mari “Tata” Salvador (NUP)
Cebu, Third District
  • Pablo John “PJ” Garcia (NUP/1Cebu)
Cebu, Fourth District
  • Salvador “Sal Arapal” Cariaga (Independent)
  • Celestino “Tining” Martinez III (PPP)
  • Janice Salimbangon (NUP)
Cebu, Fifth District
  • Ramon “Red” Durano VI (PPP)
  • Vincent Franco “Duke” Frasco (NUP/1Cebu)
Cebu, Sixth District
  • SL Daphne Lagon (Lakas-CMD)
  • Jaydar “Jay” Medrozo (Independent)
  • Guilermo “Junjie” Sitoy (Independent)
  • Martin Adelino Maxarlniño “Martin Addy” Sitoy (PPP)
  • Ruben Talaboc (Promdi)
Cebu, Seventh District
  • Peter John Calderon (NPC)
Cebu City, First District
  • Rachel Marguerite “Cutie-BOPK” del Mar (NPC)
  • Prisca Niña Mabatid (PDP-Laban)
  • Manuel “Manny” Momongan (Independent)
  • Avenescio Piramide (Lakas-CMD)
  • Richard Edison Yap (NUP)
Cebu City, Second District
  • BG Rodrigo “Bebot BG-BOPK” Abellanosa (Laban ng Demokratikong Pilipino or LDP)
  • Eduardo “Edu” Rama Jr. (PDP-Laban)
Lapu-Lapu City (Opon), Lone District
  • Ma. Cynthia “Cindi” Chan (PDP-Laban)
  • Manuel Degollacion Jr. (Pederalismo ng Dugong Dakilang Samahan or PDDS)
  • Chezie Demegillo (LP)
  • Michael Dignos (Lakas-CMD)
  • Pablo “Junex” Doronio Jr. (Partido Lakas ng Masa or PLM)
  • Genaro Tampus (Independent)
Mandaue City, Lone District
  • Emmarie “Lolypop” Ouano-Dizon (PDP-Laban/Team Mandaue)

Cities and municipalities

Borbon

For Mayor
  • Noel Dotillos (1Cebu)
  • Joan “Choco” Mangubat (Workers and Peasants Party or WPP)
  • Margarito “Gitoy” Ornopia Jr. (Bakud)
  • Joshua Polinag (Promdi)
For Vice Mayor
  • Roy Melgo (1Cebu)
  • Neal Vergara (Bakud)
For Councilor
  • Jean Jacque Antigua (Independent)
  • Joselito “Joe” Antigua (1Cebu)
  • Raul Antigua (Independent)
  • Christian Brando Branzuela (Independent)
  • Abdon “Beboy” Cabahug (1Cebu)
  • Maria Theresa “Sweetie” Carrillo (Bakud
  • Alberto Casas (Bakud)
  • Naciansina “Gemma” Catubig (Bakud)
  • Pedro Coloscos (Independent)
  • Ramonito “Reboy” Dotillos (Independent)
  • Jomar Goc-ong (Independent)
  • Fernando Manuel “Mano” Larrañaga (1Cebu)
  • Alberto Melendres (1Cebu)
  • Aniceto “Anie” Monsuller Jr. (1Cebu)
  • Emmanuel “Eman” Rivera (1Cebu)
  • Moman “Em-em” Rivera (1Cebu)
  • Bernad-gino “Brino” Sepulveda (Bakud)
  • Pauland “Manda” Sinco (Bakud)
  • Expedito “Ditoy” Urot (1Cebu)
  • Samuel “Sam” Urot (Independent)
  • Robert “Bobet” Vergara (Bakud)

Cebu City

For Mayor
  • Edgar Concha Jr. (Independent)
  • Juanito Luna (Independent)
  • Margarita “Margot Mom-BOPK” Osmeña (LDP)
  • Michael “Mike” Rama (PDP-Laban)
  • Crisologo “Cris” Saavedra Jr. (Independent)
  • David “Dave” Tumulak (Independent)
For Vice Mayor
  • Francisco “Bimbo” Fernandez (LP)
  • Raymond Alvin Garcia (PDP-Laban)
  • Franklyn “Franklyn-BOPK” Ong (LDP)
For Councilor

First District

  • Pastor “Jun” Alcover Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Sisinio “Bebs-BOPK” Andales (LDP)
  • Nestor “Nestor-BOPK” Archival (LDP)
  • Alvin “Alvin-BOPK” Arcilla (LDP)
  • Gian Andre Aznar (Promdi)
  • Arturo “Art-BOPK” Barrit (LDP)
  • Maria ” Maria Pino” Buanghug (PDP-Laban)
  • Mary Ann de Los Santos (LDP)
  • Alvin “Alvin-BOPK” Dizon (LDP)
  • Roland “Roy” Empleo (Katipunan ng Kamalayang Kayumanggi)
  • Joel Garganera (Independent)
  • Jerry Guardo (PDP-Laban)
  • Edwin Jagmoc (Independent)
  • Lea “Lea Ouano-BOPK” Japson (Promdi)
  • Emmanuel “Doc Boy” Labella (Independent)
  • Edgardo “Jaypee” Labella II (PDP-Laban)
  • Reynald “Rey” Lauron (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Melvin Legaspi (PDP-Laban)
  • Peter Mancao (PDP-Laban)
  • Winston Pepito (PDR)
  • Noel Eleuterio Wenceslao (PDP-Laban)
  • Joy Augustus “Joy-BOPK” Young (LDP)

Second District

  • Josephine Blanche “Pie-BOPK” Abella (LDP)
  • Jose Lorenzo “Jose-BOPK” Abellanosa (LDP)
  • Raul “Yayoy-BOPK” Alcoseba (LDP)
  • Gremar “Gremar-BOPK” Barete (LDP)
  • Roberto “Bobcab-BOPK” Cabarrubias (LDP)
  • Alejandro “Ali” Cabido (Independent)
  • Janet Calleno (Independent)
  • Raymundo Domingo “Gikom” Crystal (Panaghiusa or Panag1)
  • James Anthony Cuenco (PDP-Laban)
  • Alan Dinampo (Katipunan ng Kamalayang Kayumanggi)
  • Harry Eran (PDP-Laban)
  • Pancrasio “Francis” Esparis (PDP-Laban)
  • Rey Gealon (PDP-Laban)
  • Donaldo “Dondon” Hontiveros (Independent)
  • Cornelio “Judge Jack-BOPK” Jaca (LDP)
  • Omar Louie Rey “Omar OK-BOPK” Kintanar (LDP)
  • Ana Gabriela Beatriz “Bea-BOPK” Osmeña (LDP)
  • Renato “Junjun” Osmeña Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Samuel Romulo “Angkol Sam” Panilagao (Independent)
  • Jocelyn “Joy” Pesquera (PDP-Laban)
  • Simeon Romarate (Panag1)
  • Phillip Zafra (Independent)

Cordova

For Mayor
  • Bribon Briones (Independent)
  • Mary Therese “Teche” Cho (PDP-Laban)
  • Sherly Pogoy-Sefuesca (Independent)
  • Marietto “Adidoy” Suan (Independent)
  • Cesar “Didoy” Suan (Lakas-CMD)
For Vice Mayor
  • Cesario “Cesar” Muñez (Independent)
  • Ximgil Dino “Em-em” Sitoy (PDP-Laban)
  • Victor “Boyet” Tago III (Lakas-CMD)
  • Paul Villaber (Independent)

Lapu-Lapu City (Opon)

For Mayor
  • Junard “Ahong” Chan (PDP-Laban)
  • Paz Radaza (Lakas-CMD)
For Vice Mayor
  • Ricardo “Rico” Amores (Lakas-CMD)
  • Reynaldo “Randel” Canton Jr. (PDDS)
  • Celedonio “Celsi” Sitoy (PDP-Laban)
For Councilor
  • Marciano “Jun” Alforque Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Antonio “Tony” Amistad (Lakas-CMD)
  • Celestino “Tino” Aying (PDP-Laban)
  • Linda Susan Baring (PDP-Laban)
  • Marife Batobalonos (PDDS)
  • Elias “Dongdong” Berdin (Lakas-CMD)
  • Chelito “Chakang” Caro (PDDS)
  • Annabeth “Mama Abeth” Cuizon (PDP-Laban)
  • Jan Vincent “Janvi” dela Serna (PDP-Laban)
  • Humprey Elvira (Independent)
  • Eugenio “Eugene” Espedido (PDP-Laban)
  • Jeorgen Eyas-Book (PDP-Laban)
  • Cipriano “Doc Boy” Flores (Lakas-CMD)
  • Emilio “Dok Emilio” Galaroza Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Alexander “Junrey” Gestopa Jr. (Lakas-CMD)
  • Diosaminda “Josie” Hayashi (Lakas-CMD)
  • Efren Herrera (PDP-Laban)
  • Flaviano “Bobit” Hiyas Jr. (Lakas-CMD)
  • Fredie Inot (PDDS)
  • Oliver Linao (PDDS)
  • Rex “Rex-Klarex” Mangubat (Lakas-CMD)
  • Arturo Morala (PDDS)
  • Joseph Pangatungan (PDP-Laban)
  • Gregorio Paquibot Jr. (Lakas-CMD)
  • Eduardo “Boy” Patalinjug (Lakas-CMD)
  • Arsilito “Titing” Pejo (Lakas-CMD)
  • Rodolfo “Rudy Babon” Potot (Lakas-CMD)
  • Gemma “Mhegs” Rabanzo (PLM)
  • Harry Don Radaza (Lakas-CMD)
  • Jose Ramero “Ramir” Roma (PDDS)
  • Guido Tabaña (Independent)
  • Climaco “Montor” Tatoy Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Nelson Yap (PDP-Laban)

Mandaue City

For Mayor
  • Jonas Cortes (PDP-Laban/Team Mandaue)
  • Nilo “Olin” Seno (NPC/Bag-ong Mandaue Party)
For Vice Mayor
  • Glenn Bercede (PDP-Laban/Team Mandaue)
  • Elmer “PBA-Elmer” Cabahug (NPC/Bag-ong Mandaue Party)
  • Gepind Requierme (Independent)
For Councilor
  • Melchor Alejandro (Independent)
  • Leonardo “To Leonardo Que” Alidani (Independent)
  • Glenn “Bobot” Antigua (NPC/Bag-ong Mandaue Party)
  • Jesus “Jun” Arcilla Jr. (PDP-Laban/Team Mandaue)
  • Benjamin “Ben” Basiga (Independent)
  • Mario Bihag (PDP-Laban/Team Mandaue)
  • Benwilson “Jojo” Bodo (NPC/Bag-ong Mandaue Party)
  • Editha “Edith-Flores” Cabahug (NPC/Bag-ong Mandaue Party)
  • Cesar “Ting Sol” Cabahug Jr. (PDP-Laban/Team Mandaue)
  • Jose Jefferson “JP” Ceniza (NPC/Bag-ong Mandaue Party)
  • Marie Immaline “Maline” Cortes-Zafra (PDP-Laban/Team Mandaue)
  • Elstone “Tony” Dabon (NPC/Bag-ong Mandaue Party)
  • Oscar “Kap Oca” del Castillo (PDP-Laban/Team Mandaue)
  • Jennifer “Jen” del Mar (PDP-Laban/Team Mandaue)
  • Dalton Roy Echavez (NPC/Bag-ong Mandaue Party)
  • Edsel Ian “Engr. Millennial” Fuentes (Independent)
  • Estrella “Ester” Gesta (Independent)
  • Andreo “Ouano-Anjong” Icalina (PDP-Laban/Team Mandaue)
  • Jimmy Cortes Lumapas (PDP-Laban/Team Mandaue)
  • Cirilo “Loy” Oplado (Independent)
  • Francisco “Isko” Ouano (NPC/Bag-ong Mandaue Party)
  • Arthur “Argie” Remedio (NPC/Bag-ong Mandaue Party)
  • Cynthia Remedio (PDP-Laban/Team Mandaue)
  • Nerissa Corazon Ruiz (PDP-Laban/Team Mandaue)
  • Leo Saberon (NPC/Bag-ong Mandaue Party)
  • Malcolm Sanchez (PDP-Laban/Team Mandaue)
  • Joel Seno (PDP-Laban/Team Mandaue)
  • Fritz Villamor (NPC/Bag-ong Mandaue Party)

Minglanilla

For Mayor
  • Francisco “Jiger” Cañedo (Independent)
  • Francis Gerard “Jiggerselma” Cañedo (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Atty. Rajiv Enad (NP/Alayon Party)
  • Loben Geonzon (Promdi)
For Vice Mayor
  • Lamberto “Titi Lam” Cañada (Promdi)
  • Elanito “Mayor Lani” Peña (NP/Alayon Party)
  • Robert John “Jojo” Selma (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Jeffrey Sy (Independent)

Tabogon

For Mayor
  • Leonardo Arpon (Independent)
  • Gloria Duterte (PDP-Laban)
  • Francis Salimbangon (1Cebu/NUP)
For Vice Mayor
  • Eric Alivio (1Cebu/NUP)
  • Zigfred Duterte (PDP-Laban)

Talisay City

For Mayor
  • Alan Bucao (PDR)
  • Gerald Anthony “Samsam” Gullas Jr. (NP)
For Vice Mayor
  • Rico Almaria (PDR)
  • Richard Francis “Choy Fernandez” Aznar (NP)

We will post the official list of candidates once the Commission on Elections makes it available.

 – Rappler.com