2022 Philippine Elections

LIST: Who is running in Pampanga in the 2022 Philippine elections?

Rappler
LIST: Who is running in Pampanga in the 2022 Philippine elections?
They are running in 4 congressional districts, 3 cities, including the highly-urbanized city of Angeles, and 19 municipalities

Political aspirants in 81 provinces filed their certificates of candidacies October 1-8.

In Pampanga, they are running in 4 congressional districts, 3 cities, including the highly-urbanized city of Angeles, and 19 municipalities.

Who will be running for elective positions in Pampanga in the coming May 2022 polls? 

This page has been updated to reflect the Commission on Elections’ tentative list “based on the initial evaluation of the Certificates of Nomination, Certificates of Candidacy and Certificates of Nomination and Acceptance.”

The Comelec says “the contents of the list…are subject to change as a result of any further evaluation or resolution” of the commission en banc.

For Governor

  • Danilo Baylon (Liberal Party or LP)
  • Dennis “Delta” Pineda (Nationalist People’s Coalition or NPC)

For Vice Governor

  • Lilia “Nanay Baby” Pineda (Kambilan)

For Board Member

First District
  • Joel Cruz (LP)
  • Krizzanel “Win-win” Garbo (NPC)
  • Benjamin Jocson (NPC)
  • Moises Dwight Morales (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas or PFP)
Second District
  • Olga Frances “Fritzie” David-Dizon (NPC)
  • Sajid Khan Eusoof (Kambilan)
  • Mylyn Pineda Cayabyab (NPC)
  • Dante Torres (Independent)
Third District
  • Ananias “Jun” Canlas Jr. (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Celestino “Tino” Dizon (Independent)
  • Alyssa Michaela “Mica” Gonzales (Kambilan)
  • Lucky Ferdinand “Luckydinan” Labung (Kambilan)
  • Raquel “Ate Kay” Pineda (PDP-Laban)
Fourth District
  • Rolando “Pol” Balingit (Nacionalista Party or NP)
  • Nelson Calara (Kambilan)
  • Edgardo “Edgar” Puno (Promdi)
  • Ricardo “Ric” Yabut (Independent)

For congressional representative

First District
  • Carmelo “Jon” Lazatin II (PDP-Laban)
Second District
  • Gloria Macapagal Arroyo (Lakas-CMD)
Third District
  • Aurelio “Dong” Gonzales Jr. (PDP-Laban)
Fourth District
  • Anna York “Dra. Anna” Bondoc (NP)
  • Regino Mallari (Independent)

Cities and municipalities

Apalit

For Mayor
  • Jun Tetangco
For Vice Mayor
  • Peter Nucom
For Councilor
  • Elias Mendoza
  • Kenneth Nunag
  • Kriz Mangsal
  • Jed Dalusung
  • Tuks Simon
  • Andrew Manlapaz
  • Mavic Mendoza
  • Pol Nabong

Arayat

For Mayor
  • Madeth “Madir” Alejandrino (Kambilan)
  • Marlon Balagtas (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Sixto Mallari
For Vice Mayor
  • Emmanuel “Bon” Alejandrino (Kambilan)
  • Jeff Luriz (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Nestor Loi Changcoco
For Councilor
  • Zaldy Guevarra (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Genalyn Marquez (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Edna Canlas (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Joshua Rodriguez (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Marissa Samson (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Glendale Caparas (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Crispin Cruz (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Phines Alejandrino (Kambilan)
  • Ferdinand Kabigting (Kambilan)
  • Ronald Venasquez (Kambilan)
  • Gerald De Castro (Kambilan)
  • Froilan Soriano (Kambilan)
  • Antonio Due (Kambilan)
  • Jovito Bulanadi (Kambilan)
  • Julio Puno (Kambilan)
  • Cheryl Lumbang
  • Jona Bondoc Caguiat

Bacolor

For Mayor
  • Eduardo “Diman” Datu
For Vice Mayor
  • Ron Dungca
For Councilor
  • Aiza Cunanan
  • Cynthia “Ching” David
  • Carlito “Carlax” Laxa
  • Joel Samia
  • Efren “Steekie” Blanco
  • Darwin Angeles
  • Renz Canlas

Candaba

For Mayor
  • Rene Maglanque
  • Aniway Baylon
For Vice Mayor
  • Michael Sagum
  • Resty Sibug
For Councilor
  • Nelson Alonzo
  • Jao Bondoc
  • Alvin Carpio
  • Cha Dela Cruz
  • Thelma Macapagal
  • Siso Maglanque
  • Maine Santiago

Floridablanca

For Mayor
  • Allan Policarpio (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Darwin Manalansan
For Vice Mayor
  • Michael Galang
For Councilor
  • Jojo Vitug
  • Mark Mendoza
  • Emmanuel Tolentino
  • Jun Lingad
  • Joe Rey Montemayor
  • Jacob Fajardo
  • Lloyd Darren Manalansan
  • Jesus Nanquil

Guagua

For Mayor
  • Anthony Joseph “Tonton” Torres
  • Joe Mendoza
For Vice Mayor
  • Mario Mallari
For Councilor
  • Vince Alfonso
  • Joan Carreon
  • Amos Guilas 
  • Mike Mallari
  • Rommel Mercado
  • Allan Pariño 
  • JP Pecson
  • Paul Inggo Torres

Lubao

For Mayor
  • Esmie Pineda (Kambilan)
For Vice Mayor
  • Jay B. Montemayor (Kambilan)

Macabebe

For Mayor
  • Annette Balgan
For Vice Mayor
  • Bembong Balgan

Mabalacat City

For Mayor
  • Diosdado “Deng” Pangilinan (Independent)
  • Crisostomo Garbo
  • Marino “Boking” Morales
For Vice Mayor
  • Geld Aquino
  • Christian Halili
For Councilor
  • Jun Castro
  • Noel Castro
  • Timmy Dee
  • Cherry Manalo
  • Rox Peña
  • Marjorie Sambo
  • Jerry Magsino
  • Cocoy Tiglao
  • Carlo Dizon
  • Liza Pineda

Magalang

For Mayor
  • Maria Lourdes “Malu” Paras Lacson (Kambilan)
For Vice Mayor
  • June Tanglao (Kambilan)
For Councilor
  • Rosario Froilan Aurelio (Kambilan)
  • Larry Aquino (Kambilan)
  • Ricardo David (Kambilan)
  • Nelson Dizon (Kambilan)
  • Norman Lacson (Kambilan)
  • Junnel Malonzo (Kambilan)
  • Ruben Miranda (Kambilan)
  • Noel Sunga (Kambilan)

Masantol

For Mayor
  • Aguinaldo “Homer” Guintu (Kambilan)
For Vice Mayor
  • Danilo Guintu (Kambilan)
For Councilor
  • Boboy Lacap (Kambilan)
  • Buday Guintu (Kambilan)
  • Bobot Viray (Kambilan)
  • Marco Manansala (Kambilan)
  • Botong Sunga (Kambilan)
  • Bajun Lacap (Kambilan)
  • Toy Viray (Kambilan)
  • Ruby Manansala (Kambilan)

Mexico

For Mayor
  • Roy Dizon Manalastas
  • Teddy Tumang
  • Jonathan Pangan
For Vice Mayor
  • Ludet Gomez Sicat
  • Perry Rivera Dizon
  • Ruding Gonzales
  • Roy Manalastas
For Councilor
  • Leslie Malig
  • Dexter Colise
  • Jaypee Gozun 
  • Susan “Site” Siron
  • Roland Gonzales
  • Romeo Payabyab 
  • Trina Dizon Guevarra 
  • Allan Onofre
  • Rex Calma
  • Maria Angela Pangan

Minalin

For Mayor
  • Philip Naguit
  • Rolando Rolly Flores
For Vice Mayor
  • Jake Yambao
For Councilor
  • Rico Suba
  • Nilo Pingol
  • Ador Tizon
  • Michael “Migs” Manalo
  • Sae Naguit
  • Ron Intal Pingol
  • Reymark Talavera
  • Querol Daag II
  • John Nikki Sotto
  • Jun Cunanan
  • Megatix Villanueva Atienza
  • Edgar Sitchon
  • Danilo Sunga
  • Francis Bautista
  • Rambo Lagman
  • Jun Flores

Porac

For Mayor
  • Condralito “Carling” Dela Cruz
  • Jing Capil
For Vice Mayor
  • Mike Tapang
  • Budoy Tamayo
  • Dexter David
For Councilor
  • Michelle Bengco
  • Bong Buan
  • Joel Capil
  • Adrian “Papay” Carreon
  • Ayot Dimalanta
  • Noel Manalo
  • Joy David
  • Jovy Venzon
  • Bench David Dizon

San Fernando City (Capital)

For Mayor
  • Rosve Henson
  • Vilma Caluag
  • Jimmy Lazatin
For Vice Mayor
  • Ariel Carreon
  • BJ Tiger Lagman (Partido Kambilan)
  • Noel Tulabut
For Councilor
  • Brenz Gonzales
  • Ato Agustin
  • Rosemary Calimlim
  • Rolly Macalino
  • Dein Henson
  • Reghis Evaristo
  • Jun Ong
  • Lorna Tolentino
  • Jay Cuyugan
  • Aster Infante
  • Reggie David
  • Alice Dumlao
  • Taro Hizon
  • Tina Lagman
  • John Susi
  • Angel Wijangco
  • Reden Halili

San Simon

For Mayor
  • Leonora Wong
  • Keko Almario (Reporma)
  • Joel “Jojo” Gutierrez (Independent)
Vice Mayor
  • Rommel Bondoc
  • Mark Macapagal (Reporma)
For Councilor
  • Irene David
  • Armando Garcia
  • Urbano Cariño
  • Rogelio “Aljon” Salvador
  • Jeanne “Jap” Cruz
  • Ryan Viray
  • Renato Salvador
  • David Dungo
  • Russel Figueroa (Partido Reporma)

Santa Ana

For Mayor
  • Dennis Pangan
  • Reinhart “Soy” Guevarra (Aksyon Demokratiko)
For Vice Mayor
  • Banung Barro (Aksyon Demokratiko)
For Councilor
  • Alfonso Anthony (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Archie Angeles (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Martin Dindo (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Jerome Gaddi (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Dennis Guevarra (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Rey-Luna Maglanque (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Edwin Pangan (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Sendong Rodriguez (Aksyon Demokratiko)

Santo Tomas

For Mayor
  • John Sambo
  • Gloria Ronquillo
For Vice Mayor
  • Matias Pineda
  • Jhong Naguit
For Councilor
  • Dhanzky Aniciete
  • Anne Garcia
  • Wilma Nunag
  • Mark Louie Arceo
  • Gel Euperio
  • Manny Naguit
  • Jhenree Canlas
  • Nicolas David

Santa Rita

For Mayor
  • Art Salalila (Lakas-CMD)
For Vice Mayor
  • Mercedita Carreon (Lakas-CMD)
For Councilor
  • Jhay R Arceo (Lakas-CMD)
  • Alex Cruz (Lakas-CMD) 
  • Kim Cosme (Lakas-CMD) 
  • Luz Batas (Lakas-CMD) 
  • Art Salalila (Lakas-CMD)
  • Puroy Sotto (Lakas-CMD)
  • Alvin Martin (Lakas-CMD)  
  • Jhy-R Salalila (Lakas-CMD) 

Sasmuan

For Mayor
  • Anne May Angeles
  • Catalina Mendoza Cabrera
  • Victor Velasco
For Vice Mayor
  • Michael Angelo Lopez
  • Charito Montemayor
  • Nardo Velasco
For Councilor
  • Rachel Catacutan
  • Carlito Pena
  • Ferdinand Velasco
  • Filipinas Visda
  • Pablo Isip Jr.
  • Andyson Perez
  • Allan Laxa
  • Renato Arce Banting
  • Fernando Baltazar Jr.
  • Richard Agapito
  • Ryan Cabrera
  • Vincent Mangalindan
  • Rowena Lozano

Independent city

Angeles City

For Mayor
  • Carmelo “Pogi” Lazatin Jr.
  • Amos Rivera
For Vice Mayor
  • Vicky Vega-Cabigting
  • Pie Juan
For Councilor
  • Joan Crystal Aguas
  • Marino “Niknok” Banola
  • Joseph Alfie Bonifacio
  • Raco Paolo del Rosario
  • Danilo Lacson
  • Rodelio Mamac Jr.
  • Jezreel Aaron Pineda
  • Christopher Joseph Ponce
  • Jesus Sangil
  • Arvin Suller
  • Dan Aloot
  • Bong Arceo
  • Jeselle Dayrit
  • Israel Forto
  • Paul Maiquez
  • Don Quito
  • Harvs Santiago
  • Edu Pamintuan
  • Alexander Indiongco
  • Alma Mercado
  • Alex Cauguiran
  • Edu Pamintuan 
  • Alexander Indiongco

We will post the official list of candidates once the Commission on Elections makes it available in November. – Rappler.com