PBA Draft

FULL LIST: 2022 PBA Season 47 Draft

Delfin Dioquino
FULL LIST: 2022 PBA Season 47 Draft

ROOKIE DRAFT. The PBA welcomes a new set of rookies.

Delfin Dioquino/Rappler

Brandon Ganuelas-Rosser lands at Blackwater as the top pick, while Terrafirma and Converge select Jeremiah Gray and Jeo Ambohot as the No. 2 and 3 picks, respectively

MANILA, Philippines – Sixty-six players eye to fulfill their hoop dreams as they test their luck in the PBA Draft on Sunday, May 15, at the Robinsons Place Manila in Ermita.

A total of 75 players submitted their draft applications, but that number got trimmed to 66 as some failed to submit the necessary requirements.

Here is the full list of draftees:

First round
  1. Brandon Ganuelas-Rosser – Blackwater
  2. Jeremiah Gray – Terrafirma
  3. Jeo Ambohot – Converge
  4. Justin Arana – Converge
  5. Gian Mamuyac – Rain or Shine
  6. JM Calma – NorthPort
  7. Tyrus Hill – NLEX
  8. Javi Gomez de Liaño – Barangay Ginebra
  9. Kurt Lojera – Blackwater
  10. Shaun Ildefonso – Rain or Shine
  11. Mark Dyke – Blackwater
  12. Keith Zaldivar – Magnolia
Second round
  1. Ato Ular – Blackwater
  2. Tyler Tio – Phoenix
  3. Kameron Vales – Converge
  4. Chris Lalata – Phoenix
  5. Jhonard Clarito – Rain or Shine
  6. RJ Ramirez – Rain or Shine
  7. Encho Serrano – Phoenix
  8. Jayson David – Barangay Ginebra
  9. Chester Saldua – NLEX
  10. Christian Fajarito – Meralco
  11. Enzo Joson – Phoenix
  12. Carlo de Chavez – Magnolia
Third round
  1. Daryl Pascual – Blackwater
  2. Allen Mina – Terrafirma
  3. Jollo Go – Converge
  4. Alvin Baetiong – Phoenix
  5. Rhaffy Octobre – Rain or Shine
  6. John Apacible – NorthPort
  7. Levi dela Cruz – NLEX
  8. Rence Alcoriza – Barangay Ginebra
  9. Jerwyn Guinto – San Miguel
  10. JJ Espanalo – Meralco
  11. Roberto Bartolo – TNT
  12. Orlan Wamar – Magnolia
Fourth round
  1. Earvin Lacsamana – Blackwater
  2. Shaq Alanes – Terrafirma
  3. PASS – Converge
  4. Leonard Esguerra – Phoenix
  5. PASS – Rain or Shine
  6. JJ Caspe – NorthPort
  7. PASS – NLEX
  8. PASS – Barangay Ginebra
  9. Lyndon Colina – San Miguel
  10. Andrey Armenion – Meralco
  11. John Villanueva – TNT
  12. Garciano Puerto – Magnolia
Fifth round
  1. Arthur Navasero – Blackwater
  2. Sandy Senal – Terrafirma
  3. PASS – Converge
  4. Nino Ibanez – Phoenix
  5. PASS – Rain or Shine
  6. Yves Sazon – NorthPort
  7. PASS – NLEX
  8. PASS – Barangay Ginebra
  9. John Gonzaga – San Miguel
  10. PASS – Meralco
  11. PASS – TNT
  12. PASS – Magnolia
Sixth round
  1. PASS – Blackwater
  2. Red Cachuela – Terrafirma
  3. PASS – Converge
  4. Nichole John Ubalde – Phoenix
  5. PASS – Rain or Shine
  6. PASS – NorthPort
  7. PASS – NLEX
  8. PASS – Barangay Ginebra
  9. CJ Cadua – San Miguel
  10. PASS – Meralco
  11. PASS – TNT
  12. PASS – Magnolia
Seventh round
  1. PASS – Blackwater
  2. PASS – Terrafirma
  3. PASS – Converge
  4. PASS – Phoenix
  5. PASS – Rain or Shine
  6. PASS – NorthPort
  7. PASS – NLEX
  8. PASS – Barangay Ginebra
  9. PASS – San Miguel
  10. PASS – Meralco
  11. PASS – TNT
  12. PASS – Magnolia

– Rappler.com

Delfin Dioquino

Delfin Dioquino dreamt of being a PBA player, but he did not have the skills to make it. So he pursued the next best thing to being an athlete – to write about them. He took up journalism at the University of Santo Tomas and joined Rappler as soon as he graduated in 2017.