2022 Philippine Elections

LIST: Who is running in Northern Samar in the 2022 Philippine elections?

Rappler
LIST: Who is running in Northern Samar in the 2022 Philippine elections?
They are running in 2 congressional districts and 24 municipalities

Political aspirants in 81 provinces filed their certificates of candidacies October 1-8.

In Northern Samar, they are running in 2 congressional districts and 24 municipalities.

Who will be running for elective positions in Northern Samar in the coming May 2022 polls? 

This page has been updated to reflect the Commission on Elections’ tentative list “based on the initial evaluation of the Certificates of Nomination, Certificates of Candidacy and Certificates of Nomination and Acceptance.”

The Comelec says “the contents of the list…are subject to change as a result of any further evaluation or resolution” of the commission en banc.

For Governor

  • Hildegardes “Heal Doc” Dineros (Independent)
  • Edwin Marino “Edwin Ong” Ongchuan (National Unity Party or NUP)

For Vice Governor

  • Rolando “Capo” Carpio Jr. (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas or PFP)
  • Proceso “Tito-Bhoy” Cotero Jr. (Independent)
  • Clarence Dato (NUP)
  • Emiliano de Asis (Independent)
  • Samuel Picardal (Promdi)

For Board Member

First District
  • Danny Balading (Independent)
  • Jaime Bolos (Independent)
  • Liza Esidera (NUP)
  • Oscar Garalde (PFP)
  • Gilbert “Doc Jing” Layon (Liberal Party or LP)
  • Nicolas Purog Jr. (Independent)
  • Quintin “Tingting” Saludaga (NUP)
  • Victorio “Vicvic” Singzon II (NUP)
  • Herminia Tafalla (Promdi)
  • Christian Emmanuel “Tantan” Uy (NUP)
Second District
  • Don Abalon (NUP)
  • Glyn Celajes (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan or KBL)
  • Roberto Dulay (Independent)
  • Dionisio Dexter “Dex” Galit (NUP)
  • Marites “Tess” Gillamac (NUP)
  • Leonida “Leding” Laodenio (NUP)
  • Albert Lucero (NUP)

For congressional representatives

First District
  • Paul Daza (NUP)
  • Teodoro Jumamil (People’s Reform Party or PRP)
  • Esteban Sosing (Independent)
  • Essie Unay (Independent)
  • Pascasio Joshua Maria “Joma” Vicario III (PDP-Laban)
Second District
  • F. George Lucero (Independent)
  • Harris Christopher “Harris Ong” Ongchuan (NUP)
  • Leticia Siervo (Promdi)

Municipalities

Allen

For Mayor
  • Jose Arturo “Joey” Suan (NUP)
  • Rod Laurean “Talaboy” Suan (Aksyon Demokratiko)
For Vice Mayor
  • Arturo “On-On” Duboncgo (NUP)
  • Christian Lao (Aksyon Demokratiko)

Catarman (Capital)

For Mayor
  • Clarissa Rowena “Boots” Bonsol (NUP)
  • Lope Dorado Jr. (PFP)
  • Luciano “Bebot” Gajutos (Pederalismo ng Dugong Dakilang Samahan or PDDS)
  • Francisco Aurelio “Antet” Rosales III (PDP-Laban)
  • Rustico Tobes (Independent)
For Vice Mayor
  • Christine Carpio (Nacionalista Party or NP)
  • Hazel “Chin” dela Rosa (NUP)
  • Francisco “Jun” Rosales Jr. (PDP-Laban)

Rosario

For Mayor
  • David Bido (PPP)
  • Arturo Cebujano (Independent)
  • Bonifacio Gamay (Independent)
  • Krizza Mae Miranda (NUP)
For Vice Mayor
  • Vicente Arillo Jr. (NUP)
  • Lina Laurente (Independent)
  • Allan Turla (PPP)

We will post the official list of candidates once the Commission on Elections makes it available.

– Rappler.com